VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Oman

Nationality · visas, permits and migration

Moved to OECD countries, 2023
502
Top destination, 2023
Japan
U.S. non-immigrant visas, FY2025
3,295
UK visas issued, 2025
1,582
Schengen visa refusal rate, 2024
9.5%
NationalityOMISO 3166
Year by year
Data as at 2025
NA<OMOMAN<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
OM4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<8

Visa requirements for a short visit

Whether citizens of Oman need a visa for a short tourist or business visit, according to the legal lists. Rules change; check the official source before travelling.

DestinationShort visitLegal basis
Schengen areaVisa requiredRegulation (EU) 2018/1806 (consolidated 30.12.2025)
United KingdomNo visa; electronic travel authorisation (ETA) requiredImmigration Rules, Appendix Visitor / ETA National List
CanadaTemporary resident visa requiredIRPR s. 190, Schedule 1.1
Hong KongNo visa for visits of up to 30 daysImmigration Department (HKSAR), visit visa requirements, 31.12.2025

Where people from Oman move

Inflows of foreign nationals by country of nationality, as recorded by each destination (OECD).

Inflows to OECD countries, 2023
  1. Japan130
  2. Australia114
  3. Germany69
  4. Hungary36
  5. United States30
  6. South Korea28
  7. Netherlands28
  8. Canada20
  9. New Zealand18
  10. Austria15
  11. France6
  12. Italy4
  13. Finland1
  14. Switzerland1
  15. Luxembourg1

Inflows to all OECD countries by year

8261,651200020032006200920122015201820212023
8261,6512000200420082012201620202023
Data table
2000320
2001507
2002509
2003242
2004333
2005293
2006373
2007349
2008296
2009339
2010405
2011403
20121,463
20131,485
20141,651
20151,474
2016436
2017473
2018434
2019580
2020250
2021517
2022540
2023502
Share going to the top destination
25.9%
Destinations recording arrivals
15

Living abroad

People born in Oman who live in another country: mid-year estimates of the international migrant stock (UN DESA). Where a destination records citizenship rather than country of birth, its foreign citizens are counted.

Largest destinations, 2024
  1. Palestine11,971
  2. Australia1,986
  3. Libya1,909
  4. Chile458
  5. Sri Lanka335
  6. Egypt144
  7. Cyprus64
  8. Norway50
  9. Denmark44
  10. Hungary42
  11. Tajikistan34
  12. Finland19

Living abroad by year

8,54817k19901995200020052010201520202024
8,54817k19902000201020202024
Data table
199010,920
199510,800
200010,898
200513,313
201014,009
201515,667
202016,877
202417,095
Living abroad, 2024
17,095
Change since 2000
+56.9%
Share living in the largest destination, 2024
70.0%

United States

Visas issued to citizens of Oman by U.S. consulates (fiscal years, October–September) and certified PERM labor certifications.

Non-immigrant visas by class, FY2025
  1. B1/B22,030
  2. A2581
  3. F1245
  4. C1/D193
  5. G282
  6. J136
  7. L226
  8. A122
  9. H1B14
  10. L113

Non-immigrant visas by fiscal year

3,3256,649201720182019202020212022202320242025
3,3256,64920172019202120232025
Data table
20173,108
20186,111
20196,649
20202,787
20211,954
20223,727
20233,915
20243,588
20253,295
Immigrant visas by class, FY2025
  1. DV7
  2. CR16
  3. IR16
  4. IR26
  5. F46
  6. E33
  7. F31
  8. IR51
Immigrant visas, FY2025
38
Certified PERM labor certifications, FY2024 (latest year with citizenship)
1

Green cards and U.S. citizenship

People born in Oman who became U.S. lawful permanent residents (green cards) or U.S. citizens, and admissions of citizens of Oman with an I-94 record (DHS, fiscal years).

Green cards by fiscal year

1052102015201620172018201920202021202220232024
105210201520172019202120232024
Data table
201590
2016120
2017100
2018110
2019150
2020120
2021150
2022210
2023210
2024170
Green cards by class of admission, FY2024
  1. Employment-based preferences70
  2. Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens60
  3. Diversity visa lottery20
  4. Family-sponsored preferences10
  5. Refugees and asylees10
Temporary worker admissions (I-94), FY2024
  1. Intracompany transferees (L-1)50
  2. Specialty occupations (H-1B)40
  3. Spouses and children40
  4. Extraordinary ability (O-1, O-2)10
Green cards, FY2024 (born in Oman)
170
Naturalizations, FY2024 (born in Oman)
70
I-94 admissions, FY2024 (citizenship)
6,290

United Kingdom

Entry clearance visas issued to nationals of Oman (Home Office) and students with a permanent address in Oman (HESA).

Visas issued by group, 2025
  1. Study1,344
  2. Other105
  3. Work86
  4. Visitor46
  5. Family1

Visas issued by year

7,51615k201020122014201620182020202220242025
7,51615k201020132016201920222025
Data table
20108,628
20117,236
201212,105
201315,031
20144,559
20154,797
20163,806
20173,513
20183,460
20193,182
20201,655
20211,845
20222,109
20231,962
20241,619
20251,582
Students at UK universities, 2024/25
1,955

Canada

Permits and invitations for citizens of Oman, by year the permit took effect (IRCC).

YearTFWP workIMP workStudyPermanent residentsExpress Entry invitations
20250603000
20240904000
20230705000
20220708500
202103514000
20200702550
201908070010
201809065100
20170454500
20160606000
20150457500

Australia

Temporary skilled visas (subclass 457 to 2018, then 482) granted to primary applicants who are citizens of Oman, by financial year ending 30 June (Home Affairs).

Primary visas granted by financial year

472005–062007–082009–102011–122013–142015–162022–232024–252025–26
472005–062008–092011–122014–152022–232025–26
Data table
2005–063
2006–076
2007–087
2008–093
2009–103
2010–112
2011–123
2012–131
2013–142
2014–151
2015–161
2021–223
2022–232
2023–243
2024–253
2025–262
By stream, 2025–26
  1. Specialist Skills1
  2. Core Skills1
Granted, 2025–26
2
Share of all Australian grants, 2025–26
0.0%

Japan

Citizens of Oman living in Japan at the end of each December, by status of residence (Immigration Services Agency of Japan). 2020 and 2021 were published only as database tables.

Foreign residents in Japan

20402012201420162018202220242025
20402012201420162018202220242025
Data table
201229
201331
201425
201525
201624
201728
201836
201933
202240
202336
202428
202528
By status of residence, December 2025
  1. Student21
  2. Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services3
  3. Dependent2
  4. Spouse or Child of Japanese National1
  5. Professor1
Residents, December 2025
28
In work-related statuses
4
Share in work-related statuses
14.3%
Students
21

Schengen visas in Oman

Short-stay (C) visa applications at Schengen consulates located in Oman, 2024. Applicants are mostly, but not only, its citizens.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Germany9,6398,8377878.2%
Netherlands8,6927,56990010.4%
Spain7,3576,26479210.8%
Italy6,6415,81882312.4%
France6,4965,8286189.5%
Austria4,0683,8841764.3%
Hungary1,06895511310.6%
Romania16914542.4%

Applications by year

22k44k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
22k44k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200912,002
201014,496
201116,498
201222,822
201325,811
201434,238
201538,001
201633,695
201735,586
201838,944
201940,242
20205,604
20218,592
202230,885
202338,876
202444,130
Refusal rate, 2024
9.5%
Refusal rate, 2019
4.8%

Residence permits in Europe

First residence permits issued to citizens of Oman in EU and EFTA countries, 2025 (Eurostat).

First permits by reason
  1. Education183
  2. Other reasons45
  3. Work31
  4. Family23
First permits by country
  1. Ireland64
  2. France46
  3. Hungary37
  4. Germany24
  5. Spain22
  6. Netherlands20
  7. Italy15
  8. Cyprus14
  9. Switzerland12
  10. Poland9
  11. Czechia7
  12. Greece4
Work permits by type, 2025
  1. Highly skilled workers (national schemes)24
  2. Other paid activities7
EU Blue Cards granted, 2024
4
Citizenships acquired in the EU, 2024
9
Students in EU/EFTA tertiary education, 2024
930
Refused entry at EU external borders, 2025
30
Valid residence permits, 31 Dec 2025
1,076
Long-term residence permits issued, 2025
18
Changed status into work, 2025
15
Intra-corporate transferee permits, 2025
2

National statistics in Europe

Citizens of Oman in the figures of national statistics offices: residence permits granted in Denmark, immigrations by grounds for settlement in Sweden and immigrants with a non-EU/EFTA nationality by migration motive in the Netherlands; Finland and Austria publish immigration and emigration by citizenship only.

CountryYearAllWorkStudyFamilyProtectionOther or unknown
Denmark2025101000
CountryYearImmigrationEmigrationNet migration
Austria2025610-4

Foreign embassies and consulates in Oman

Countries with an embassy or consulate in Oman, as recorded in Wikidata.

CountryEmbassiesConsulates-generalConsulates
Afghanistan1——
Algeria1——
Austria1——
Bahrain1——
Bangladesh1——
Brazil1——
China1——
Cyprus1——
Egypt1——
France1——
Germany1——
India1——
Indonesia1——
Italy1——
Japan1——
Malaysia1——
Morocco1——
Nepal1——
Netherlands1——
Palestine1——
Romania1——
Russia1——
Saudi Arabia1——
South Africa1——
South Korea1——
Spain1——
Switzerland1——
Syria1——
Türkiye1——
United Arab Emirates1——
United Kingdom1——
Countries
31
Missions
31
Source: Wikidata (CC0)Data as at Oct 2026

Remittances

Money that migrants send home: personal remittances received by Oman, in current US dollars (World Bank).

Remittances received by year, US$ million

20392000200320062009201220152018202120242025
2039200020052010201520202025
Data table
200039
200139
200239
200339
200439
200539
200639
200739
200839
200939
201039
201139
201239
201339
201439
201539
201639
201739
201839
201939
202039
202139
202239
202339
202439
202539
Remittances received, 2025
US$39 million
Share of GDP, 2025
0.04%

All corridors from Oman

Destinations with a dedicated page for citizens of this country.

  • Oman → Germany
  • Oman → Netherlands
  • Oman → Spain
  • Oman → Italy
  • Oman → France