VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Oman

Schengen consulate statistics

Applications, 2024
44,130
Refusal rate, 2024
9.5%
Share of all Schengen applications
0.38%
Consulate cities
1
Refusal rate9.5%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SV<OMOMAN<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

By Schengen state, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications at each Schengen state's consulates in Oman.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Germany9,6398,8377878.2%
Netherlands8,6927,56990010.4%
Spain7,3576,26479210.8%
Italy6,6415,81882312.4%
France6,4965,8286189.5%
Austria4,0683,8841764.3%
Hungary1,06895511310.6%
Romania16914542.4%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in the country.

Applications

22k44k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
22k44k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200912,002
201014,496
201116,498
201222,822
201325,811
201434,238
201538,001
201633,695
201735,586
201838,944
201940,242
20205,604
20218,592
202230,885
202338,876
202444,130
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
202444,1309.5%
202338,87610.1%
202230,8857.4%
20218,5927.7%
20205,6049.9%
201940,2424.8%
201838,9444.9%
201735,5863.7%
201633,6953.4%
201538,0012.5%
201434,2380.8%
201325,8111.2%
201222,8220.3%
201116,4980.4%
201014,4960.9%
200912,0021.9%

Consulate cities

Applications by city, 2024
  1. Muscat44,130
  • Muscat