Schwalm-Eder-Kreis
District · Hesse
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 21,095
- Share of Germany
- 0.15%
- With a residence title for employment
- 385
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +0.8%
- Rank in the state
- 20 / 25
Foreign residents, 321,09531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUSCHWALM<EDER<KREIS<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement7,160
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons6,320
- Permanent residence title3,120
- Family reasons1,280
- Application for a residence title pending835
- Neither tolerated nor permitted765
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure655
- Employment385
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)330
- Education and training160
- Special residence rights and national visas90
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 7,160 | 33.9% |
| Permanent residence title | 3,120 | 14.8% |
| Employment | 385 | 1.8% |
| Education and training | 160 | 0.8% |
| Family reasons | 1,280 | 6.1% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 6,320 | 30.0% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 90 | 0.4% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 835 | 4.0% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 330 | 1.6% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 655 | 3.1% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 765 | 3.6% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Ukraine3,640
- Türkiye2,020
- Poland1,785
- Afghanistan1,695
- Syria1,505
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 7,160
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 20,925 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,325 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 355 |
| Births | 165 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 890 |
| Departures abroad | 795 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 440 |
| Deaths | 70 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,015 |
| Net migration from abroad | 445 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 21,095 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,325
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 795
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 445
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Frankfurt am Main (city)257,935
- Offenbach94,160
- Main-Kinzig-Kreis91,460
- Wiesbaden (city)77,545
- Groß-Gerau77,100
- Kassel (city and district)76,280
- Offenbach am Main (city)64,155
- Darmstadt-Dieburg57,550
- Main-Taunus-Kreis54,760
- Wetteraukreis54,370
- Hochtaunuskreis54,195
- Gießen52,460
- Bergstraße47,315
- Darmstadt (city)43,980
- Lahn-Dill-Kreis38,305
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more