Bergstraße
District · Hesse
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 47,315
- Share of Germany
- 0.34%
- With a residence title for employment
- 860
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -0.9%
- Rank in the state
- 13 / 25
Foreign residents, 347,31531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUBERGSTRASSE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement19,705
- Permanent residence title9,090
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons8,415
- Application for a residence title pending3,310
- Family reasons2,490
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,700
- Employment860
- Neither tolerated nor permitted740
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)490
- Special residence rights and national visas345
- Education and training165
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 19,705 | 41.6% |
| Permanent residence title | 9,090 | 19.2% |
| Employment | 860 | 1.8% |
| Education and training | 165 | 0.3% |
| Family reasons | 2,490 | 5.3% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 8,415 | 17.8% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 345 | 0.7% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 3,310 | 7.0% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 490 | 1.0% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 1,700 | 3.6% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 740 | 1.6% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Türkiye7,080
- Poland4,705
- Ukraine3,930
- Romania3,090
- Syria2,730
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 19,705
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 47,730 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,865 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 605 |
| Births | 290 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,915 |
| Departures abroad | 1,410 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 740 |
| Deaths | 195 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,950 |
| Net migration from abroad | 320 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 47,315 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,865
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,410
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 320
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Frankfurt am Main (city)257,935
- Offenbach94,160
- Main-Kinzig-Kreis91,460
- Wiesbaden (city)77,545
- Groß-Gerau77,100
- Kassel (city and district)76,280
- Offenbach am Main (city)64,155
- Darmstadt-Dieburg57,550
- Main-Taunus-Kreis54,760
- Wetteraukreis54,370
- Hochtaunuskreis54,195
- Gießen52,460
- Bergstraße47,315
- Darmstadt (city)43,980
- Lahn-Dill-Kreis38,305
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more