Groß-Gerau
District · Hesse
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 77,100
- Share of Germany
- 0.55%
- With a residence title for employment
- 1,690
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +1.1%
- Rank in the state
- 5 / 25
Foreign residents, 377,10031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUGROSS<GERAU<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement34,695
- Permanent residence title17,785
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons9,170
- Family reasons6,040
- Application for a residence title pending2,530
- Neither tolerated nor permitted2,265
- Employment1,690
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,065
- Special residence rights and national visas1,015
- Education and training475
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)340
- Exempt from the permit requirement25
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 34,695 | 45.0% |
| Permanent residence title | 17,785 | 23.1% |
| Employment | 1,690 | 2.2% |
| Education and training | 475 | 0.6% |
| Family reasons | 6,040 | 7.8% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 9,170 | 11.9% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 1,015 | 1.3% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 2,530 | 3.3% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 340 | 0.4% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 1,065 | 1.4% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 2,265 | 2.9% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 25 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Türkiye13,610
- Romania5,820
- Greece5,240
- Italy5,210
- Poland4,145
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 34,695
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 76,290 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 3,305 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 895 |
| Births | 440 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 3,120 |
| Departures abroad | 1,755 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 1,130 |
| Deaths | 310 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 2,705 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,315 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 77,100 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 3,305
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,755
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,315
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Frankfurt am Main (city)257,935
- Offenbach94,160
- Main-Kinzig-Kreis91,460
- Wiesbaden (city)77,545
- Groß-Gerau77,100
- Kassel (city and district)76,280
- Offenbach am Main (city)64,155
- Darmstadt-Dieburg57,550
- Main-Taunus-Kreis54,760
- Wetteraukreis54,370
- Hochtaunuskreis54,195
- Gießen52,460
- Bergstraße47,315
- Darmstadt (city)43,980
- Lahn-Dill-Kreis38,305
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more