Main-Taunus-Kreis
District · Hesse
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 54,760
- Share of Germany
- 0.39%
- With a residence title for employment
- 2,320
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +1.0%
- Rank in the state
- 9 / 25
Foreign residents, 354,76031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUMAIN<TAUNUS<KREIS<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement22,010
- Permanent residence title10,640
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons6,150
- Family reasons4,735
- Application for a residence title pending4,570
- Employment2,320
- Neither tolerated nor permitted2,290
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure745
- Special residence rights and national visas610
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)355
- Education and training215
- Exempt from the permit requirement120
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 22,010 | 40.2% |
| Permanent residence title | 10,640 | 19.4% |
| Employment | 2,320 | 4.2% |
| Education and training | 215 | 0.4% |
| Family reasons | 4,735 | 8.6% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 6,150 | 11.2% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 610 | 1.1% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 4,570 | 8.3% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 355 | 0.6% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 745 | 1.4% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 2,290 | 4.2% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 120 | 0.2% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 22,010
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 54,230 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,790 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 310 |
| Births | 200 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,750 |
| Departures abroad | 450 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 270 |
| Deaths | 140 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 2,025 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,380 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 54,760 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,790
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 450
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,380
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Frankfurt am Main (city)257,935
- Offenbach94,160
- Main-Kinzig-Kreis91,460
- Wiesbaden (city)77,545
- Groß-Gerau77,100
- Kassel (city and district)76,280
- Offenbach am Main (city)64,155
- Darmstadt-Dieburg57,550
- Main-Taunus-Kreis54,760
- Wetteraukreis54,370
- Hochtaunuskreis54,195
- Gießen52,460
- Bergstraße47,315
- Darmstadt (city)43,980
- Lahn-Dill-Kreis38,305
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more