Frankfurt am Main (city)
City · Hesse
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 257,935
- Share of Germany
- 1.83%
- With a residence title for employment
- 13,325
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +1.1%
- Rank in the state
- 1 / 25
Foreign residents, 3257,93531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUFRANKFURT<AM<MAIN<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement104,165
- Permanent residence title60,985
- Family reasons19,870
- Application for a residence title pending18,885
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons18,065
- Neither tolerated nor permitted13,620
- Employment13,325
- Education and training5,170
- Special residence rights and national visas1,900
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)935
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure890
- Exempt from the permit requirement115
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 104,165 | 40.4% |
| Permanent residence title | 60,985 | 23.6% |
| Employment | 13,325 | 5.2% |
| Education and training | 5,170 | 2.0% |
| Family reasons | 19,870 | 7.7% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 18,065 | 7.0% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 1,900 | 0.7% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 18,885 | 7.3% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 935 | 0.4% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 890 | 0.3% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 13,620 | 5.3% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 115 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 104,165
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 255,145 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 13,380 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 3,205 |
| Births | 1,430 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 9,300 |
| Departures abroad | 7,515 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 4,530 |
| Deaths | 835 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 8,975 |
| Net migration from abroad | 4,540 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 257,935 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 13,380
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 7,515
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 4,540
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Frankfurt am Main (city)257,935
- Offenbach94,160
- Main-Kinzig-Kreis91,460
- Wiesbaden (city)77,545
- Groß-Gerau77,100
- Kassel (city and district)76,280
- Offenbach am Main (city)64,155
- Darmstadt-Dieburg57,550
- Main-Taunus-Kreis54,760
- Wetteraukreis54,370
- Hochtaunuskreis54,195
- Gießen52,460
- Bergstraße47,315
- Darmstadt (city)43,980
- Lahn-Dill-Kreis38,305
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more