Main-Kinzig-Kreis
District · Hesse
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 91,460
- Share of Germany
- 0.65%
- With a residence title for employment
- 2,010
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +1.5%
- Rank in the state
- 3 / 25
Foreign residents, 391,46031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUMAIN<KINZIG<KREIS<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement35,475
- Permanent residence title20,900
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons15,875
- Family reasons6,160
- Application for a residence title pending4,470
- Neither tolerated nor permitted2,930
- Employment2,010
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,665
- Special residence rights and national visas820
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)810
- Education and training315
- Exempt from the permit requirement35
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 35,475 | 38.8% |
| Permanent residence title | 20,900 | 22.9% |
| Employment | 2,010 | 2.2% |
| Education and training | 315 | 0.3% |
| Family reasons | 6,160 | 6.7% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 15,875 | 17.4% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 820 | 0.9% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 4,470 | 4.9% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 810 | 0.9% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 1,665 | 1.8% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 2,930 | 3.2% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 35 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Türkiye14,135
- Romania7,275
- Afghanistan7,255
- Ukraine7,075
- Italy5,555
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 35,475
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 90,150 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 3,560 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 1,040 |
| Births | 620 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 3,830 |
| Departures abroad | 1,950 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 1,510 |
| Deaths | 305 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 2,610 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,140 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 91,460 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 3,560
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,950
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,140
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Frankfurt am Main (city)257,935
- Offenbach94,160
- Main-Kinzig-Kreis91,460
- Wiesbaden (city)77,545
- Groß-Gerau77,100
- Kassel (city and district)76,280
- Offenbach am Main (city)64,155
- Darmstadt-Dieburg57,550
- Main-Taunus-Kreis54,760
- Wetteraukreis54,370
- Hochtaunuskreis54,195
- Gießen52,460
- Bergstraße47,315
- Darmstadt (city)43,980
- Lahn-Dill-Kreis38,305
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more