Darmstadt-Dieburg
District · Hesse
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 57,550
- Share of Germany
- 0.41%
- With a residence title for employment
- 930
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +1.0%
- Rank in the state
- 8 / 25
Foreign residents, 357,55031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUDARMSTADT<DIEBURG<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement23,590
- Permanent residence title10,935
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons8,455
- Application for a residence title pending4,505
- Family reasons3,505
- Neither tolerated nor permitted2,225
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,870
- Employment930
- Education and training775
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)385
- Special residence rights and national visas330
- Exempt from the permit requirement45
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 23,590 | 41.0% |
| Permanent residence title | 10,935 | 19.0% |
| Employment | 930 | 1.6% |
| Education and training | 775 | 1.3% |
| Family reasons | 3,505 | 6.1% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 8,455 | 14.7% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 330 | 0.6% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 4,505 | 7.8% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 385 | 0.7% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 1,870 | 3.2% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 2,225 | 3.9% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 45 | 0.1% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 23,590
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 56,980 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 2,605 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 650 |
| Births | 375 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 2,745 |
| Departures abroad | 1,325 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 655 |
| Deaths | 170 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 2,795 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,275 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 57,550 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 2,605
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,325
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,275
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Frankfurt am Main (city)257,935
- Offenbach94,160
- Main-Kinzig-Kreis91,460
- Wiesbaden (city)77,545
- Groß-Gerau77,100
- Kassel (city and district)76,280
- Offenbach am Main (city)64,155
- Darmstadt-Dieburg57,550
- Main-Taunus-Kreis54,760
- Wetteraukreis54,370
- Hochtaunuskreis54,195
- Gießen52,460
- Bergstraße47,315
- Darmstadt (city)43,980
- Lahn-Dill-Kreis38,305
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more