Odenwaldkreis
District · Hesse
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 15,855
- Share of Germany
- 0.11%
- With a residence title for employment
- 320
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -0.1%
- Rank in the state
- 22 / 25
Foreign residents, 315,85531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUODENWALDKREIS<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement8,660
- Permanent residence title3,480
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons1,600
- Family reasons810
- Application for a residence title pending415
- Neither tolerated nor permitted335
- Employment320
- Special residence rights and national visas100
- Education and training60
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure50
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)20
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 8,660 | 54.6% |
| Permanent residence title | 3,480 | 21.9% |
| Employment | 320 | 2.0% |
| Education and training | 60 | 0.4% |
| Family reasons | 810 | 5.1% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 1,600 | 10.1% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 100 | 0.6% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 415 | 2.6% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 20 | 0.1% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 50 | 0.3% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 335 | 2.1% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 8,660
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 15,875 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 825 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 300 |
| Births | 95 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 685 |
| Departures abroad | 620 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 500 |
| Deaths | 80 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 515 |
| Net migration from abroad | 5 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 15,855 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 825
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 620
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 5
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Frankfurt am Main (city)257,935
- Offenbach94,160
- Main-Kinzig-Kreis91,460
- Wiesbaden (city)77,545
- Groß-Gerau77,100
- Kassel (city and district)76,280
- Offenbach am Main (city)64,155
- Darmstadt-Dieburg57,550
- Main-Taunus-Kreis54,760
- Wetteraukreis54,370
- Hochtaunuskreis54,195
- Gießen52,460
- Bergstraße47,315
- Darmstadt (city)43,980
- Lahn-Dill-Kreis38,305
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more