Marburg-Biedenkopf
District · Hesse
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 36,450
- Share of Germany
- 0.26%
- With a residence title for employment
- 900
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +2.4%
- Rank in the state
- 16 / 25
Foreign residents, 336,45031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUMARBURG<BIEDENKOPF<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement10,200
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons8,415
- Permanent residence title7,580
- Application for a residence title pending2,470
- Family reasons2,405
- Education and training1,815
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,240
- Employment900
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure820
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)310
- Special residence rights and national visas275
- Exempt from the permit requirement15
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 10,200 | 28.0% |
| Permanent residence title | 7,580 | 20.8% |
| Employment | 900 | 2.5% |
| Education and training | 1,815 | 5.0% |
| Family reasons | 2,405 | 6.6% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 8,415 | 23.1% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 275 | 0.8% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 2,470 | 6.8% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 310 | 0.9% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 820 | 2.2% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,240 | 3.4% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 15 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 10,200
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 35,580 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 2,705 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 530 |
| Births | 230 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,270 |
| Departures abroad | 1,145 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 535 |
| Deaths | 115 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,465 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,555 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 36,450 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 2,705
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,145
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,555
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Frankfurt am Main (city)257,935
- Offenbach94,160
- Main-Kinzig-Kreis91,460
- Wiesbaden (city)77,545
- Groß-Gerau77,100
- Kassel (city and district)76,280
- Offenbach am Main (city)64,155
- Darmstadt-Dieburg57,550
- Main-Taunus-Kreis54,760
- Wetteraukreis54,370
- Hochtaunuskreis54,195
- Gießen52,460
- Bergstraße47,315
- Darmstadt (city)43,980
- Lahn-Dill-Kreis38,305
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more