VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Armenia

Nationality · visas, permits and migration

Moved to OECD countries, 2023
12,336
Top destination, 2023
United States
U.S. non-immigrant visas, FY2025
15,982
UK visas issued, 2025
4,310
Schengen visa refusal rate, 2024
12.2%
NationalityAMISO 3166
Year by year
Data as at 2025
NA<AMARMENIA<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
AM6<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2

Visa requirements for a short visit

Whether citizens of Armenia need a visa for a short tourist or business visit, according to the legal lists. Rules change; check the official source before travelling.

DestinationShort visitLegal basis
Schengen areaVisa requiredRegulation (EU) 2018/1806 (consolidated 30.12.2025)
United KingdomVisa requiredImmigration Rules, Appendix Visitor / ETA National List
CanadaTemporary resident visa requiredIRPR s. 190, Schedule 1.1
Hong KongNo visa for visits of up to 30 daysImmigration Department (HKSAR), visit visa requirements, 31.12.2025

Where people from Armenia move

Inflows of foreign nationals by country of nationality, as recorded by each destination (OECD).

Inflows to OECD countries, 2023
  1. United States4,920
  2. Germany3,421
  3. France1,545
  4. Belgium684
  5. Canada240
  6. Netherlands227
  7. Czechia220
  8. Austria211
  9. Italy158
  10. Israel129
  11. Switzerland104
  12. Sweden94
  13. Lithuania68
  14. Japan51
  15. Luxembourg41

Inflows to all OECD countries by year

7,24114k200020032006200920122015201820212023
7,24114k2000200420082012201620202023
Data table
20003,826
20014,163
20026,263
20035,907
20048,386
20058,989
200612,667
200710,787
20089,781
20099,441
201010,294
20119,455
201210,868
201310,032
201411,276
201512,601
201614,482
201713,463
201811,407
201910,702
20206,802
20217,659
202211,685
202312,336
Share going to the top destination
39.9%
Destinations recording arrivals
15

Living abroad

People born in Armenia who live in another country: mid-year estimates of the international migrant stock (UN DESA). Where a destination records citizenship rather than country of birth, its foreign citizens are counted.

Largest destinations, 2024
  1. Russia340,512
  2. Azerbaijan116,637
  3. Ukraine48,740
  4. France42,785
  5. Greece15,479
  6. Georgia13,147
  7. Turkmenistan7,016
  8. Kazakhstan6,889
  9. Uzbekistan5,789
  10. Belarus5,577
  11. Canada5,457
  12. Austria3,746

Living abroad by year

495k991k19901995200020052010201520202024
495k991k19902000201020202024
Data table
1990813,557
1995990,938
2000950,779
2005787,489
2010799,328
2015741,708
2020685,545
2024637,604
Living abroad, 2024
637,604
Change since 2000
-32.9%
Share living in the largest destination, 2024
53.4%

United States

Visas issued to citizens of Armenia by U.S. consulates (fiscal years, October–September) and certified PERM labor certifications.

Non-immigrant visas by class, FY2025
  1. B1/B214,710
  2. J1247
  3. A2214
  4. F1137
  5. P3136
  6. P162
  7. G460
  8. K152
  9. H1B41
  10. O137

Non-immigrant visas by fiscal year

8,69617k201720182019202020212022202320242025
8,69617k20172019202120232025
Data table
20175,192
20188,729
201910,924
20205,187
20211,150
20226,433
202316,377
202417,391
202515,982
Immigrant visas by class, FY2025
  1. DV1,340
  2. IR5430
  3. F3126
  4. IR171
  5. CR159
  6. F152
  7. F445
  8. E144
Immigrant visas, FY2025
2,341
Certified PERM labor certifications, FY2024 (latest year with citizenship)
73

Green cards and U.S. citizenship

People born in Armenia who became U.S. lawful permanent residents (green cards) or U.S. citizens, and admissions of citizens of Armenia with an I-94 record (DHS, fiscal years).

Green cards by fiscal year

2,3604,7202015201620172018201920202021202220232024
2,3604,720201520172019202120232024
Data table
20152,960
20163,540
20173,440
20183,220
20193,100
20202,150
20211,830
20223,040
20234,720
20244,540
Green cards by class of admission, FY2024
  1. Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens2,040
  2. Diversity visa lottery1,470
  3. Refugees and asylees390
  4. Family-sponsored preferences320
  5. Employment-based preferences320
  6. Other classes10
Temporary worker admissions (I-94), FY2024
  1. Athletes, artists and entertainers (P)340
  2. Spouses and children200
  3. Specialty occupations (H-1B)150
  4. Extraordinary ability (O-1, O-2)140
  5. Intracompany transferees (L-1)90
  6. Other temporary workers40
Green cards, FY2024 (born in Armenia)
4,540
Naturalizations, FY2024 (born in Armenia)
2,610
I-94 admissions, FY2024 (citizenship)
23,560

United Kingdom

Entry clearance visas issued to nationals of Armenia (Home Office) and students with a permanent address in Armenia (HESA).

Visas issued by group, 2025
  1. Visitor4,146
  2. Study86
  3. Work44
  4. Other18
  5. Family16

Visas issued by year

2,3204,639201020122014201620182020202220242025
2,3204,639201020132016201920222025
Data table
20102,120
20112,355
20122,411
20132,554
20142,419
20152,621
20162,366
20173,041
20183,030
20193,142
2020895
2021905
20223,003
20234,067
20244,639
20254,310
Students at UK universities, 2024/25
120

Canada

Permits and invitations for citizens of Armenia, by year the permit took effect (IRCC).

YearTFWP workIMP workStudyPermanent residentsExpress Entry invitations
202501109015010
202401658521515
202301055024030
20220704513515
202103530855
20200008510
2019015520010
2018020520015
201705025030
20160151035510
201501553100

Australia

Temporary skilled visas (subclass 457 to 2018, then 482) granted to primary applicants who are citizens of Armenia, by financial year ending 30 June (Home Affairs).

Primary visas granted by financial year

362005–062007–082009–102012–132015–162017–182020–212022–232024–252025–26
362005–062008–092012–132016–172020–212023–242025–26
Data table
2005–062
2006–072
2007–084
2008–091
2009–104
2011–121
2012–133
2013–145
2015–165
2016–175
2017–182
2018–193
2020–211
2021–223
2022–236
2023–246
2024–253
2025–264
By stream, 2025–26
  1. Core Skills3
  2. Specialist Skills1
Granted, 2025–26
4
Share of all Australian grants, 2025–26
0.0%

Japan

Citizens of Armenia living in Japan at the end of each December, by status of residence (Immigration Services Agency of Japan). 2020 and 2021 were published only as database tables.

Foreign residents in Japan

42832012201420162018202220242025
42832012201420162018202220242025
Data table
201234
201342
201440
201547
201646
201748
201850
201956
202268
202367
202480
202583
By status of residence, December 2025
  1. Student23
  2. Dependent17
  3. Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services12
  4. Spouse or Child of Japanese National10
  5. Permanent Resident10
  6. Highly Skilled Professional2
  7. Designated Activities2
  8. Skilled Labor1
  9. Business Manager1
  10. Instructor1
Residents, December 2025
83
In work-related statuses
18
Share in work-related statuses
21.7%
Students
23

Schengen visas in Armenia

Short-stay (C) visa applications at Schengen consulates located in Armenia, 2024. Applicants are mostly, but not only, its citizens.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Greece25,37221,7453,41113.4%
Italy21,08918,3262,76313.1%
Germany20,39218,2542,09610.3%
France12,84910,2262,62520.4%
Lithuania6,9416,5343394.9%
Bulgaria4,7193,141451.0%
Poland3,9213,29261615.7%
Czechia3,8553,5672867.4%
Slovakia68267260.9%
Romania53250581.5%

Applications by year

50k100k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
50k100k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200934,195
201033,059
201136,751
201238,896
201345,358
201452,021
201557,787
201661,065
201766,171
201859,012
201958,996
202010,017
202112,445
202262,025
202380,356
2024100,352
Refusal rate, 2024
12.2%
Refusal rate, 2019
13.2%

Residence permits in Europe

First residence permits issued to citizens of Armenia in EU and EFTA countries, 2025 (Eurostat).

First permits by reason
  1. Other reasons3,057
  2. Family3,043
  3. Work2,209
  4. Education945
First permits by country
  1. Germany2,274
  2. Spain1,706
  3. France1,547
  4. Poland1,261
  5. Belgium350
  6. Czechia297
  7. Greece264
  8. Italy233
  9. Cyprus180
  10. Netherlands161
  11. Austria145
  12. Sweden115
Work permits by type, 2025
  1. EU Blue Card105
  2. Highly skilled workers (national schemes)136
  3. Researchers12
  4. Other paid activities1,956
EU Blue Cards granted, 2024
173
Citizenships acquired in the EU, 2024
4,592
Students in EU/EFTA tertiary education, 2024
2,049
Refused entry at EU external borders, 2025
280
Valid residence permits, 31 Dec 2025
86,060
Long-term residence permits issued, 2025
3,709
Changed status into work, 2025
372
Intra-corporate transferee permits, 2025
35
Seasonal work authorisations, 2024
121

National statistics in Europe

Citizens of Armenia in the figures of national statistics offices: residence permits granted in Denmark, immigrations by grounds for settlement in Sweden and immigrants with a non-EU/EFTA nationality by migration motive in the Netherlands; Finland and Austria publish immigration and emigration by citizenship only.

CountryYearAllWorkStudyFamilyProtectionOther or unknown
Denmark202524125142
Sweden20257651044143
CountryYearImmigrationEmigrationNet migration
Finland2025817
Austria202516212933
Work-related, latest year
  1. Denmark12
  2. Sweden5

Germany

Citizens of Armenia living in Germany on 31 December 2025, by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners (Destatis).

By residence status, 31 Dec 2025
  1. International law, humanitarian or political reasons9,935
  2. Permanent residence title5,125
  3. Application for a residence title pending4,515
  4. Tolerated stay (Duldung)3,385
  5. Family reasons2,675
  6. Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,885
  7. Neither tolerated nor permitted1,640
  8. Employment1,060
  9. Special residence rights and national visas620
  10. EU free movement615
  11. Education and training505

Residents in Germany (31 Dec)

16k33k201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
16k33k2014201620182020202220242025
Data table
201416,269
201519,222
201625,170
201726,830
201827,275
201926,815
202026,765
202127,090
202230,875
202332,565
202432,815
202531,960
Residents in Germany, 31 Dec 2025
31,960
With a residence title for employment
1,060
Permanent residence title
5,125

Foreign embassies and consulates in Armenia

Countries with an embassy or consulate in Armenia, as recorded in Wikidata.

CountryEmbassiesConsulates-generalConsulates
Argentina1——
Belarus1——
Belgium1——
Brazil1——
Bulgaria1——
Canada1——
China1——
Czechia1——
France1——
Georgia1——
Germany1——
Greece1——
India1——
Iran1——
Italy1——
Japan1——
Kazakhstan1——
Kuwait1——
Lithuania1——
Netherlands1——
Poland1——
Romania1——
Russia1——
Slovakia1——
Sweden1——
Switzerland1——
Syria1——
Thailand—1—
Ukraine1——
United Arab Emirates1——
United Kingdom1——
Countries
31
Missions
31
Source: Wikidata (CC0)Data as at Oct 2026

Remittances

Money that migrants send home: personal remittances received by Armenia, in current US dollars (World Bank).

Remittances received by year, US$ million

1,0962,1922000200320062009201220152018202120242025
1,0962,192200020052010201520202025
Data table
2000182
2001209
2002264
2003336
2004788
2005915
20061,169
20071,644
20081,904
20091,440
20101,669
20111,799
20121,915
20132,192
20142,079
20151,491
20161,382
20171,539
20181,488
20191,528
20201,327
20211,557
20222,121
20231,547
20241,400
20251,574
Remittances received, 2025
US$1,574 million
Share of GDP, 2025
5.4%
Average cost of sending US$200 to Armenia, 2023
4.4%

All corridors from Armenia

Destinations with a dedicated page for citizens of this country.

  • Armenia → Greece
  • Armenia → United States
  • Armenia → Italy
  • Armenia → Germany
  • Armenia → France
  • Armenia → Lithuania
  • Armenia → Poland
  • Armenia → Spain
  • Armenia → United Kingdom