VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Angola

Nationality · visas, permits and migration

Moved to OECD countries, 2023
27,773
Top destination, 2023
Portugal
U.S. non-immigrant visas, FY2025
3,903
UK visas issued, 2025
1,700
Schengen visa refusal rate, 2024
27.8%
NationalityAOISO 3166
Year by year
Data as at 2025
NA<AOANGOLA<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
AO2<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<4

Visa requirements for a short visit

Whether citizens of Angola need a visa for a short tourist or business visit, according to the legal lists. Rules change; check the official source before travelling.

DestinationShort visitLegal basis
Schengen areaVisa requiredRegulation (EU) 2018/1806 (consolidated 30.12.2025)
United KingdomVisa requiredImmigration Rules, Appendix Visitor / ETA National List
CanadaTemporary resident visa requiredIRPR s. 190, Schedule 1.1
Hong KongVisa requiredImmigration Department (HKSAR), visit visa requirements, 31.12.2025

Where people from Angola move

Inflows of foreign nationals by country of nationality, as recorded by each destination (OECD).

Inflows to OECD countries, 2023
  1. Portugal24,374
  2. Germany879
  3. France844
  4. United States530
  5. Belgium290
  6. Canada235
  7. Japan203
  8. Netherlands91
  9. Italy87
  10. Switzerland79
  11. Hungary33
  12. Austria23
  13. Norway22
  14. South Korea16
  15. Luxembourg15

Inflows to all OECD countries by year

14k28k200020032006200920122015201820212023
14k28k2000200420082012201620202023
Data table
20004,304
20019,328
20026,945
20034,008
20043,267
20053,521
20062,831
20072,598
20084,126
20093,379
20103,573
20113,461
20123,774
20133,723
20143,420
20154,151
20163,517
20173,995
20185,027
20197,873
20206,787
20217,645
202210,130
202327,773
Share going to the top destination
87.8%
Destinations recording arrivals
15

Living abroad

People born in Angola who live in another country: mid-year estimates of the international migrant stock (UN DESA). Where a destination records citizenship rather than country of birth, its foreign citizens are counted.

Largest destinations, 2024
  1. Portugal201,961
  2. ZR201,592
  3. Namibia42,539
  4. Zambia41,665
  5. Republic of the Congo40,756
  6. Mozambique40,741
  7. Brazil15,174
  8. Belgium8,571
  9. South Africa6,354
  10. Cameroon3,303
  11. Mexico2,457
  12. Mali2,028

Living abroad by year

437k873k19901995200020052010201520202024
437k873k19902000201020202024
Data table
1990799,084
1995656,106
2000873,474
2005663,380
2010579,968
2015518,695
2020549,257
2024616,967
Living abroad, 2024
616,967
Change since 2000
-29.4%
Share living in the largest destination, 2024
32.7%

United States

Visas issued to citizens of Angola by U.S. consulates (fiscal years, October–September) and certified PERM labor certifications.

Non-immigrant visas by class, FY2025
  1. B1/B22,796
  2. F1264
  3. G2189
  4. A2155
  5. C1/D106
  6. A187
  7. J163
  8. L243
  9. G139
  10. G429

Non-immigrant visas by fiscal year

3,4566,911201720182019202020212022202320242025
3,4566,91120172019202120232025
Data table
20174,259
20186,911
20194,920
20201,889
20211,340
20223,645
20234,983
20245,216
20253,903
Immigrant visas by class, FY2025
  1. DV154
  2. IR522
  3. IR214
  4. IR112
  5. F2A6
  6. CR13
  7. GV33
  8. F43
Immigrant visas, FY2025
232
Certified PERM labor certifications, FY2024 (latest year with citizenship)
8

Green cards and U.S. citizenship

People born in Angola who became U.S. lawful permanent residents (green cards) or U.S. citizens, and admissions of citizens of Angola with an I-94 record (DHS, fiscal years).

Green cards by fiscal year

2855702015201620172018201920202021202220232024
285570201520172019202120232024
Data table
2015150
2016200
2017210
2018180
2019230
2020180
2021210
2022450
2023570
2024510
Green cards by class of admission, FY2024
  1. Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens210
  2. Diversity visa lottery200
  3. Refugees and asylees60
  4. Employment-based preferences30
  5. Family-sponsored preferences20
Temporary worker admissions (I-94), FY2024
  1. Intracompany transferees (L-1)110
  2. Spouses and children100
  3. Other temporary workers60
  4. Specialty occupations (H-1B)40
  5. Extraordinary ability (O-1, O-2)20
  6. Athletes, artists and entertainers (P)10
Green cards, FY2024 (born in Angola)
510
Naturalizations, FY2024 (born in Angola)
190
I-94 admissions, FY2024 (citizenship)
6,110

United Kingdom

Entry clearance visas issued to nationals of Angola (Home Office) and students with a permanent address in Angola (HESA).

Visas issued by group, 2025
  1. Visitor1,421
  2. Study176
  3. Other49
  4. Work32
  5. Family22

Visas issued by year

1,9433,886201020122014201620182020202220242025
1,9433,886201020132016201920222025
Data table
20102,869
20113,039
20123,199
20133,721
20143,886
20153,667
20162,406
20172,432
20182,502
20192,567
2020645
2021655
20221,995
20232,306
20241,886
20251,700
Students at UK universities, 2024/25
210

Canada

Permits and invitations for citizens of Angola, by year the permit took effect (IRCC).

YearTFWP workIMP workStudyPermanent residentsExpress Entry invitations
202500852000
2024015702050
2023015602305
202200702300
2021003514510
20200530150
201905115500
20180020200
20170020250
20160065150
20150055150

Australia

Temporary skilled visas (subclass 457 to 2018, then 482) granted to primary applicants who are citizens of Angola, by financial year ending 30 June (Home Affairs).

Primary visas granted by financial year

242005–062010–112023–242024–25
242005–062010–112023–242024–25
Data table
2005–061
2008–092
2010–111
2022–231
2023–242
2024–254
Granted, 2025–26
0
Share of all Australian grants, 2025–26
0.0%

Japan

Citizens of Angola living in Japan at the end of each December, by status of residence (Immigration Services Agency of Japan). 2020 and 2021 were published only as database tables.

Foreign residents in Japan

40802012201420162018202220242025
40802012201420162018202220242025
Data table
201227
201326
201422
201517
201628
201739
201837
201946
202256
202367
202471
202580
By status of residence, December 2025
  1. Student19
  2. Designated Activities14
  3. Long-Term Resident13
  4. Dependent11
  5. Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services8
  6. Spouse or Child of Japanese National7
  7. Religious Activities5
  8. Permanent Resident2
  9. Professor1
Residents, December 2025
80
In work-related statuses
14
Share in work-related statuses
17.5%
Students
19

Schengen visas in Angola

Short-stay (C) visa applications at Schengen consulates located in Angola, 2024. Applicants are mostly, but not only, its citizens.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Portugal28,04122,1024,81717.2%
Spain5,2282,9651,90136.4%
Germany3,6411,9941,60944.2%
Belgium1,9626391,28865.6%
France1,84099474940.7%
Netherlands1,75984185348.5%
Italy1,28575852741.0%
Hungary57221935361.7%
Poland56318137967.3%

Applications by year

56k111k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
56k111k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200945,689
201049,083
201157,650
201259,483
201364,098
201478,086
201576,370
201681,996
2017109,683
2018107,541
2019111,380
202022,205
20219,576
202256,172
202372,549
202444,891
Refusal rate, 2024
27.8%
Refusal rate, 2019
27.2%

Residence permits in Europe

First residence permits issued to citizens of Angola in EU and EFTA countries, 2025 (Eurostat).

First permits by reason
  1. Other reasons8,380
  2. Work5,293
  3. Family1,778
  4. Education1,543
First permits by country
  1. Portugal14,360
  2. France1,054
  3. Germany538
  4. Belgium253
  5. Spain220
  6. Italy148
  7. Poland83
  8. Hungary77
  9. Netherlands71
  10. Switzerland35
  11. Romania28
  12. Norway27
Work permits by type, 2025
  1. EU Blue Card6
  2. Highly skilled workers (national schemes)59
  3. Researchers9
  4. Other paid activities5,219
EU Blue Cards granted, 2024
5
Citizenships acquired in the EU, 2024
3,261
Students in EU/EFTA tertiary education, 2024
7,066
Refused entry at EU external borders, 2025
520
Valid residence permits, 31 Dec 2025
112,314
Long-term residence permits issued, 2025
852
Changed status into work, 2025
119
Intra-corporate transferee permits, 2025
9
Seasonal work authorisations, 2024
2

National statistics in Europe

Citizens of Angola in the figures of national statistics offices: residence permits granted in Denmark, immigrations by grounds for settlement in Sweden and immigrants with a non-EU/EFTA nationality by migration motive in the Netherlands; Finland and Austria publish immigration and emigration by citizenship only.

CountryYearAllWorkStudyFamilyProtectionOther or unknown
Denmark2025211000
CountryYearImmigrationEmigrationNet migration
Finland2025808
Austria2025331221

Germany

Citizens of Angola living in Germany on 31 December 2025, by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners (Destatis).

By residence status, 31 Dec 2025
  1. Permanent residence title1,740
  2. International law, humanitarian or political reasons1,065
  3. Permission to reside during the asylum procedure990
  4. Application for a residence title pending855
  5. Tolerated stay (Duldung)805
  6. Neither tolerated nor permitted670
  7. Family reasons530
  8. Special residence rights and national visas165
  9. EU free movement150
  10. Education and training80
  11. Employment55

Residents in Germany (31 Dec)

3,5537,105201420152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
3,5537,1052014201620182020202220242025
Data table
20145,611
20155,438
20165,400
20175,350
20185,325
20195,485
20205,465
20215,465
20225,710
20236,135
20246,665
20257,105
Residents in Germany, 31 Dec 2025
7,105
With a residence title for employment
55
Permanent residence title
1,740

Foreign embassies and consulates in Angola

Countries with an embassy or consulate in Angola, as recorded in Wikidata.

CountryEmbassiesConsulates-generalConsulates
Algeria1——
Argentina1——
Australia——1
Belgium1——
Brazil1——
Cape Verde1——
China1——
Cuba1——
Côte d’Ivoire1——
France1——
Germany1——
Ghana1——
Guinea1——
Hungary1——
India1——
Israel1——
Italy1——
Japan1——
Kenya1——
Morocco1——
Mozambique1——
Namibia1——
Netherlands1——
Nigeria1——
Norway1——
Palestine1——
Poland1——
Portugal1——
Romania1——
Russia1——
Serbia1——
South Africa1——
South Korea1——
Spain1——
Switzerland1——
Türkiye1——
Ukraine1——
United Arab Emirates1——
United Kingdom1——
Vietnam1——
Zimbabwe1——
Countries
41
Missions
41
Source: Wikidata (CC0)Data as at Oct 2026

Remittances

Money that migrants send home: personal remittances received by Angola, in current US dollars (World Bank).

Remittances received by year, US$ million

41822008201120142017202020232025
41822008201120142017202020232025
Data table
200882
20090
201018
20110
201240
201337
201431
201511
20164
20171
20182
20193
20208
202113
202214
202312
202451
202552
Remittances received, 2025
US$52 million
Share of GDP, 2025
0.04%
Average cost of sending US$200 to Angola, 2023
12.8%

All corridors from Angola

Destinations with a dedicated page for citizens of this country.

  • Angola → Portugal
  • Angola → Spain
  • Angola → Germany
  • Angola → France