VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Ecuador

Nationality · visas, permits and migration

Moved to OECD countries, 2023
42,373
Top destination, 2023
Spain
U.S. non-immigrant visas, FY2025
193,631
UK visas issued, 2025
5,385
Schengen visa refusal rate, 2024
29.2%
NationalityECISO 3166
Year by year
Data as at 2025
NA<ECECUADOR<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
EC4<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<8

Visa requirements for a short visit

Whether citizens of Ecuador need a visa for a short tourist or business visit, according to the legal lists. Rules change; check the official source before travelling.

DestinationShort visitLegal basis
Schengen areaVisa requiredRegulation (EU) 2018/1806 (consolidated 30.12.2025)
United KingdomVisa requiredImmigration Rules, Appendix Visitor / ETA National List
CanadaTemporary resident visa requiredIRPR s. 190, Schedule 1.1
Hong KongNo visa for visits of up to 90 daysImmigration Department (HKSAR), visit visa requirements, 31.12.2025

Where people from Ecuador move

Inflows of foreign nationals by country of nationality, as recorded by each destination (OECD).

Inflows to OECD countries, 2023
  1. Spain21,762
  2. United States11,660
  3. Chile3,385
  4. Italy1,591
  5. Germany1,190
  6. Canada775
  7. Mexico601
  8. Belgium211
  9. Switzerland202
  10. Netherlands151
  11. Japan149
  12. France144
  13. South Korea86
  14. Australia80
  15. Austria67

Inflows to all OECD countries by year

53k107k200020032006200920122015201820212023
53k107k2000200420082012201620202023
Data table
2000104,458
200198,848
2002106,577
2003101,638
200447,508
200539,136
200648,658
200750,804
200855,115
200936,085
201029,098
201126,293
201224,224
201324,801
201423,733
201523,724
201626,464
201735,863
201837,865
201937,085
202021,519
202127,905
202242,407
202342,373
Share going to the top destination
51.4%
Destinations recording arrivals
15

Living abroad

People born in Ecuador who live in another country: mid-year estimates of the international migrant stock (UN DESA). Where a destination records citizenship rather than country of birth, its foreign citizens are counted.

Largest destinations, 2024
  1. United States561,895
  2. Spain432,111
  3. Italy76,883
  4. Chile46,245
  5. Venezuela33,255
  6. Colombia21,357
  7. Canada16,675
  8. Peru10,046
  9. Argentina9,704
  10. Mexico7,582
  11. Belgium7,478
  12. Panama4,883

Living abroad by year

622k1.24M19901995200020052010201520202024
622k1.24M19902000201020202024
Data table
1990209,258
1995316,260
2000510,456
2005935,700
20101,122,949
20151,066,457
20201,118,570
20241,243,065
Living abroad, 2024
1,243,065
Change since 2000
+143.5%
Share living in the largest destination, 2024
45.2%

United States

Visas issued to citizens of Ecuador by U.S. consulates (fiscal years, October–September) and certified PERM labor certifications.

Non-immigrant visas by class, FY2025
  1. B1/B2181,166
  2. J16,766
  3. F11,633
  4. A2804
  5. C1/D484
  6. B1406
  7. H2B353
  8. H1B302
  9. L2173
  10. L1153

Non-immigrant visas by fiscal year

138k275k201720182019202020212022202320242025
138k275k20172019202120232025
Data table
2017106,483
2018164,647
2019179,028
202088,500
202188,420
2022187,405
2023275,464
2024242,094
2025193,631
Immigrant visas by class, FY2025
  1. IR51,644
  2. IR11,398
  3. IR2849
  4. F4726
  5. F2B629
  6. F1510
  7. FX494
  8. F2A336
Immigrant visas, FY2025
7,837
Certified PERM labor certifications, FY2024 (latest year with citizenship)
175

Green cards and U.S. citizenship

People born in Ecuador who became U.S. lawful permanent residents (green cards) or U.S. citizens, and admissions of citizens of Ecuador with an I-94 record (DHS, fiscal years).

Green cards by fiscal year

6,90014k2015201620172018201920202021202220232024
6,90014k201520172019202120232024
Data table
201510,190
201610,760
201710,590
201811,470
201911,080
20206,160
20217,530
202211,910
202311,300
202413,800
Green cards by class of admission, FY2024
  1. Immediate relatives of U.S. citizens9,730
  2. Family-sponsored preferences2,340
  3. Employment-based preferences530
  4. Other classes520
  5. Refugees and asylees470
  6. Diversity visa lottery200
Temporary worker admissions (I-94), FY2024
  1. Specialty occupations (H-1B)1,370
  2. Spouses and children1,100
  3. Intracompany transferees (L-1)860
  4. Extraordinary ability (O-1, O-2)370
  5. Seasonal non-agricultural workers (H-2B)320
  6. Athletes, artists and entertainers (P)230
  7. Other temporary workers210
  8. Seasonal agricultural workers (H-2A)30
Green cards, FY2024 (born in Ecuador)
13,800
Naturalizations, FY2024 (born in Ecuador)
9,840
I-94 admissions, FY2024 (citizenship)
513,590

United Kingdom

Entry clearance visas issued to nationals of Ecuador (Home Office) and students with a permanent address in Ecuador (HESA).

Visas issued by group, 2025
  1. Visitor4,992
  2. Study142
  3. Other107
  4. Work89
  5. Family55

Visas issued by year

2,9945,987201020122014201620182020202220242025
2,9945,987201020132016201920222025
Data table
20103,111
20112,613
20122,854
20133,007
20143,390
20154,237
20164,094
20175,110
20185,743
20195,987
20202,036
20211,277
20224,739
20235,381
20245,426
20255,385
Students at UK universities, 2024/25
265

Canada

Permits and invitations for citizens of Ecuador, by year the permit took effect (IRCC).

YearTFWP workIMP workStudyPermanent residentsExpress Entry invitations
20251401,2651,59557570
20241051,1401,81568595
20231201,5002,63577595
2022657201,90547030
2021107001,650595120
2020044064015560
20194043590030025
20181528079029035
2017518566520050
201601605452555
20150854002255

Australia

Temporary skilled visas (subclass 457 to 2018, then 482) granted to primary applicants who are citizens of Ecuador, by financial year ending 30 June (Home Affairs).

Primary visas granted by financial year

30602005–062007–082009–102011–122013–142015–162017–182019–202021–222023–242025–26
30602005–062009–102013–142017–182021–222025–26
Data table
2005–063
2006–076
2007–086
2008–094
2009–104
2010–114
2011–1212
2012–134
2013–144
2014–157
2015–169
2016–175
2017–187
2018–195
2019–205
2020–218
2021–229
2022–2315
2023–2429
2024–2560
2025–2655
By stream, 2025–26
  1. Core Skills46
  2. Specialist Skills4
  3. Short-term3
  4. Labour Agreement1
  5. Medium-term1
Granted, 2025–26
55
Share of all Australian grants, 2025–26
0.1%

Japan

Citizens of Ecuador living in Japan at the end of each December, by status of residence (Immigration Services Agency of Japan). 2020 and 2021 were published only as database tables.

Foreign residents in Japan

1683352012201420162018202220242025
1683352012201420162018202220242025
Data table
2012212
2013206
2014199
2015200
2016206
2017224
2018230
2019231
2022267
2023291
2024320
2025335
By status of residence, December 2025
  1. Permanent Resident113
  2. Student57
  3. Spouse or Child of Japanese National46
  4. Engineer/Specialist in Humanities/International Services33
  5. Dependent26
  6. Long-Term Resident19
  7. Entertainer14
  8. Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident12
  9. Professor4
  10. Highly Skilled Professional3
Residents, December 2025
335
In work-related statuses
60
Share in work-related statuses
17.9%
Students
57

Schengen visas in Ecuador

Short-stay (C) visa applications at Schengen consulates located in Ecuador, 2024. Applicants are mostly, but not only, its citizens.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Spain76,69252,98422,22829.0%
Italy12,3218,2504,07033.0%
Germany6,3395,0341,29120.4%
France5,0293,2601,72334.3%
Switzerland2,2731,72454924.2%
Hungary1,13167046140.8%

Applications by year

52k104k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
52k104k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200923,442
201027,525
201135,286
201234,057
201336,686
201440,695
201545,245
201647,134
201763,092
201868,013
201975,840
202016,372
202129,480
202275,094
202393,415
2024103,785
Refusal rate, 2024
29.2%
Refusal rate, 2019
14.6%

Residence permits in Europe

First residence permits issued to citizens of Ecuador in EU and EFTA countries, 2025 (Eurostat).

First permits by reason
  1. Family12,477
  2. Education5,497
  3. Work2,693
  4. Other reasons2,258
First permits by country
  1. Spain15,929
  2. Italy3,656
  3. Germany965
  4. France498
  5. Portugal423
  6. Malta234
  7. Netherlands192
  8. Switzerland175
  9. Belgium155
  10. Hungary151
  11. Czechia109
  12. Poland100
Work permits by type, 2025
  1. EU Blue Card71
  2. Highly skilled workers (national schemes)293
  3. Researchers118
  4. Other paid activities2,211
EU Blue Cards granted, 2024
265
Citizenships acquired in the EU, 2024
16,085
Students in EU/EFTA tertiary education, 2024
11,368
Refused entry at EU external borders, 2025
330
Valid residence permits, 31 Dec 2025
222,928
Long-term residence permits issued, 2025
13,016
Changed status into work, 2025
2,661
Intra-corporate transferee permits, 2025
6
Seasonal work authorisations, 2024
433

National statistics in Europe

Citizens of Ecuador in the figures of national statistics offices: residence permits granted in Denmark, immigrations by grounds for settlement in Sweden and immigrants with a non-EU/EFTA nationality by migration motive in the Netherlands; Finland and Austria publish immigration and emigration by citizenship only.

CountryYearAllWorkStudyFamilyProtectionOther or unknown
Denmark20254115131201
Sweden20256310172907
CountryYearImmigrationEmigrationNet migration
Finland202519613
Austria2025592930
Work-related, latest year
  1. Denmark15
  2. Sweden10

Italy

New residence permits issued in Italy to citizens of Ecuador, by year and reason, and permits valid on 1 January 2026 (Istat).

New permits by year

1,8343,6672016201720182019202020212022202320242025
1,8343,667201620182020202220242025
Data table
20161,372
20171,577
20181,667
20191,274
2020720
20211,532
20221,823
20232,002
20242,221
20253,667
New permits by reason, 2025
  1. Family2,447
  2. Asylum and protection772
  3. Study192
  4. Other reasons146
  5. Work110
New permits, 2025
3,667
Valid permits, 1 Jan 2026
54,796
EU long-term residents, 1 Jan 2026
35,184

Foreign embassies and consulates in Ecuador

Countries with an embassy or consulate in Ecuador, as recorded in Wikidata.

CountryEmbassiesConsulates-generalConsulates
Algeria1——
Argentina1——
Australia——1
Bolivia1——
Brazil1——
Canada1——
Chile1——
China11—
Colombia1——
Costa Rica1——
Cuba1——
Dominican Republic1——
Egypt1——
El Salvador1——
France1——
Germany1——
Guatemala1——
Haiti1——
Honduras1——
Hungary1——
Indonesia1——
Iran1——
Israel1——
Italy1——
Japan1——
Lebanon1——
Mexico1——
Nicaragua1——
Palestine1——
Panama1——
Paraguay1——
Peru1——
Qatar1——
Russia1——
South Korea1——
Spain11—
Switzerland1——
Türkiye1——
United Kingdom1——
United States—1—
Uruguay1——
Venezuela1——
Countries
42
Missions
44
Source: Wikidata (CC0)Data as at Oct 2026

Remittances

Money that migrants send home: personal remittances received by Ecuador, in current US dollars (World Bank).

Remittances received by year, US$ million

3,8677,7332000200320062009201220152018202120242025
3,8677,733200020052010201520202025
Data table
20001,322
20011,421
20021,438
20031,633
20041,838
20052,460
20062,934
20073,341
20083,089
20092,742
20102,599
20112,681
20122,476
20132,459
20142,472
20152,388
20162,612
20172,849
20183,039
20193,243
20203,344
20214,367
20224,748
20235,452
20246,544
20257,733
Remittances received, 2025
US$7,733 million
Share of GDP, 2025
5.9%
Average cost of sending US$200 to Ecuador, 2023
2.3%

All corridors from Ecuador

Destinations with a dedicated page for citizens of this country.

  • Ecuador → United States
  • Ecuador → Spain
  • Ecuador → Chile
  • Ecuador → Italy
  • Ecuador → Germany
  • Ecuador → France
  • Ecuador → Canada
  • Ecuador → Colombia
  • Ecuador → United Kingdom