VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Moscow

Consulate city · Russia

Country
Russia
Applications, 2024
548,602
Refusal rate
7.3%
Share of applications in Russia
90.4%
Schengen states with a consulate here
26
Refusal rate7.3%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SC<RUMOSCOW<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

Consulates in Moscow, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications by Schengen state.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Italy142,175135,4556,1344.3%
France134,885123,8909,4867.0%
Spain111,07498,1539,0848.2%
Greece60,51051,6267,87213.0%
Germany21,80217,1871,1895.5%
Hungary16,07714,3491,72810.7%
Bulgaria10,9927,8224894.4%
Netherlands10,9589,734600.5%
Switzerland10,2248,4994774.7%
Portugal5,7895,3842754.8%
Austria5,4983,6201,25322.8%
Finland4,1253,2113809.2%
Estonia2,3051,30452222.6%
Sweden2,2591,56847320.9%
Croatia1,7011,581945.5%
Belgium1,4331,322835.8%
Latvia1,328997392.9%
Slovenia1,3201,238735.5%
Lithuania1,247977725.8%
Malta1,09276329226.7%
Luxembourg951793252.6%
Slovakia366290328.7%
Poland18718521.1%
Czechia1701482112.4%
Romania827322.4%
Norway524935.8%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in Moscow.

Applications

2.36M4.72M2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
2.36M4.72M200920122015201820212024
Data table
20092,367,505
20102,748,792
20113,454,344
20124,045,651
20134,719,269
20143,973,319
20152,346,508
20162,291,014
20172,636,244
20182,596,263
20192,907,052
2020452,361
2021395,235
2022479,508
2023463,093
2024548,602
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
2024548,6027.3%
2023463,09310.5%
2022479,50810.9%
2021395,2353.5%
2020452,3613.3%
20192,907,0521.8%
20182,596,2631.9%
20172,636,2441.7%
20162,291,0141.3%
20152,346,5081.5%
20143,973,3191.0%
20134,719,2691.0%
20124,045,6510.9%
20113,454,3441.8%
20102,748,7921.6%
20092,367,5052.0%

Elsewhere in Russia

Applications by city (latest year)
  1. St. Petersburg46,743
  2. Novorossiysk5,313
  3. Yekaterinburg3,186
  4. Kazan1,903
  5. Kaliningrad786
  6. Sovetsk61