VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Russia

Schengen consulate statistics

Applications, 2024
606,594
Refusal rate, 2024
7.4%
Share of all Schengen applications
5.18%
Consulate cities
14
Refusal rate7.4%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SV<RURUSSIA<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

By Schengen state, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications at each Schengen state's consulates in Russia.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Italy161,401152,2548,4115.2%
France134,885123,8909,4867.0%
Spain125,551111,1879,9167.9%
Greece69,69059,7038,68812.5%
Hungary25,65123,3822,2698.8%
Germany21,82017,2021,1895.4%
Bulgaria15,58611,8156224.0%
Netherlands10,9589,734600.5%
Switzerland10,2248,4994774.7%
Portugal5,7895,3842754.8%
Austria5,4983,6201,25322.8%
Finland4,1253,2113809.2%
Estonia2,3051,30452222.6%
Sweden2,2591,56847320.9%
Lithuania2,0711,5811959.4%
Croatia1,7011,581945.5%
Belgium1,4331,322835.8%
Latvia1,328997392.9%
Slovenia1,3201,238735.5%
Malta1,09276329226.7%
Luxembourg951793252.6%
Slovakia366290328.7%
Poland25425131.2%
Czechia1701482112.4%
Romania1147343.5%
Norway524935.8%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in the country.

Applications

3.5M7M2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
3.5M7M200920122015201820212024
Data table
20093,565,384
20104,222,551
20115,265,866
20126,069,001
20136,995,221
20145,768,182
20153,467,317
20163,177,621
20173,885,899
20183,695,671
20194,133,100
2020653,764
2021536,241
2022687,239
2023520,387
2024606,594
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
2024606,5947.4%
2023520,38710.4%
2022687,23910.0%
2021536,2413.1%
2020653,7642.6%
20194,133,1001.5%
20183,695,6711.6%
20173,885,8991.4%
20163,177,6211.2%
20153,467,3171.3%
20145,768,1820.9%
20136,995,2211.0%
20126,069,0010.9%
20115,265,8661.5%
20104,222,5511.3%
20093,565,3841.6%

Consulate cities