Thuringia
State · Germany
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 187,990
- Share of Germany
- 1.3%
- With a residence title for employment
- 6,165
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +0.1%
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
Foreign residents, 3187,99031 Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUTHURINGIA<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< STATE8<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons56,985
- EU free movement54,525
- Application for a residence title pending17,015
- Permanent residence title14,735
- Family reasons11,050
- Neither tolerated nor permitted8,065
- Education and training7,220
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure7,050
- Employment6,165
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)3,890
- Special residence rights and national visas1,295
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 54,525 | 29.0% |
| Permanent residence title | 14,735 | 7.8% |
| Employment | 6,165 | 3.3% |
| Education and training | 7,220 | 3.8% |
| Family reasons | 11,050 | 5.9% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 56,985 | 30.3% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 1,295 | 0.7% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 17,015 | 9.1% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 3,890 | 2.1% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 7,050 | 3.8% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 8,065 | 4.3% |
Nationalities
Most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Erfurt (city)27,785
- Gera (city)14,740
- Jena (city)14,700
- Gotha14,090
- Wartburgkreis12,965
- Ilm-Kreis11,030
- Schmalkalden-Meiningen9,155
- Weimar (city)8,340
- Altenburger Land7,715
- Nordhausen7,140
- Unstrut-Hainich-Kreis6,760
- Saalfeld-Rudolstadt6,100
- Weimarer Land6,090
- Eichsfeld5,860
- Sonneberg5,120
- Saale-Holzland-Kreis5,045
- Saale-Orla-Kreis4,960
- Greiz4,840
- Sömmerda4,300
- Kyffhäuserkreis4,275
| District or city | Foreign residents | Employment | Humanitarian |
|---|---|---|---|
| Erfurt (city) | 27,785 | 940 | 8,385 |
| Gera (city) | 14,740 | 245 | 6,840 |
| Jena (city) | 14,700 | 1,350 | 3,155 |
| Gotha | 14,090 | 185 | 3,690 |
| Wartburgkreis | 12,965 | 440 | 3,985 |
| Ilm-Kreis | 11,030 | 780 | 3,090 |
| Schmalkalden-Meiningen | 9,155 | 370 | 1,945 |
| Weimar (city) | 8,340 | 380 | 1,840 |
| Altenburger Land | 7,715 | 60 | 3,385 |
| Nordhausen | 7,140 | 155 | 2,675 |
| Unstrut-Hainich-Kreis | 6,760 | 180 | 2,630 |
| Saalfeld-Rudolstadt | 6,100 | 80 | 2,075 |
| Weimarer Land | 6,090 | 145 | 1,750 |
| Eichsfeld | 5,860 | 100 | 1,870 |
| Sonneberg | 5,120 | 45 | 1,185 |
| Saale-Holzland-Kreis | 5,045 | 205 | 1,110 |
| Saale-Orla-Kreis | 4,960 | 165 | 1,725 |
| Greiz | 4,840 | 70 | 1,415 |
| Sömmerda | 4,300 | 50 | 1,005 |
| Kyffhäuserkreis | 4,275 | 75 | 1,520 |
| Suhl (city) | 3,685 | 85 | 720 |
| Hildburghausen | 3,295 | 60 | 990 |
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 187,760 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 15,585 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 2,990 |
| Births | 1,600 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 8,700 |
| Departures abroad | 7,585 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 4,280 |
| Deaths | 335 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 12,395 |
| Net migration from abroad | 6,710 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 187,990 |
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more