VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Thuringia

State · Germany

Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
187,990
Share of Germany
1.3%
With a residence title for employment
6,165
Change on 31 Dec 2024
+0.1%
Largest nationality
Ukraine
Foreign residents, 3187,99031 Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUTHURINGIA<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
STATE8<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

Residence status

Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.

Foreign residents by residence status
  1. International law, humanitarian or political reasons56,985
  2. EU free movement54,525
  3. Application for a residence title pending17,015
  4. Permanent residence title14,735
  5. Family reasons11,050
  6. Neither tolerated nor permitted8,065
  7. Education and training7,220
  8. Permission to reside during the asylum procedure7,050
  9. Employment6,165
  10. Tolerated stay (Duldung)3,890
  11. Special residence rights and national visas1,295
Residence statusResidentsShare
EU free movement54,52529.0%
Permanent residence title14,7357.8%
Employment6,1653.3%
Education and training7,2203.8%
Family reasons11,0505.9%
International law, humanitarian or political reasons56,98530.3%
Special residence rights and national visas1,2950.7%
Application for a residence title pending17,0159.1%
Tolerated stay (Duldung)3,8902.1%
Permission to reside during the asylum procedure7,0503.8%
Neither tolerated nor permitted8,0654.3%

Nationalities

Most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.

Foreign residents by nationality
  1. Ukraine37,465
  2. Syria22,280
  3. Poland15,085
  4. Romania14,575
  5. Afghanistan11,480
  6. Türkiye5,535
  7. Russia5,120
  8. Vietnam4,805
  9. India4,700
  10. Bulgaria4,610
  11. Iraq4,265
  12. Hungary3,215
  13. Slovakia2,755
  14. China2,605
  15. Iran2,070

Districts and cities

Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.

Foreign residents by district
  1. Erfurt (city)27,785
  2. Gera (city)14,740
  3. Jena (city)14,700
  4. Gotha14,090
  5. Wartburgkreis12,965
  6. Ilm-Kreis11,030
  7. Schmalkalden-Meiningen9,155
  8. Weimar (city)8,340
  9. Altenburger Land7,715
  10. Nordhausen7,140
  11. Unstrut-Hainich-Kreis6,760
  12. Saalfeld-Rudolstadt6,100
  13. Weimarer Land6,090
  14. Eichsfeld5,860
  15. Sonneberg5,120
  16. Saale-Holzland-Kreis5,045
  17. Saale-Orla-Kreis4,960
  18. Greiz4,840
  19. Sömmerda4,300
  20. Kyffhäuserkreis4,275
District or cityForeign residentsEmploymentHumanitarian
Erfurt (city)27,7859408,385
Gera (city)14,7402456,840
Jena (city)14,7001,3503,155
Gotha14,0901853,690
Wartburgkreis12,9654403,985
Ilm-Kreis11,0307803,090
Schmalkalden-Meiningen9,1553701,945
Weimar (city)8,3403801,840
Altenburger Land7,715603,385
Nordhausen7,1401552,675
Unstrut-Hainich-Kreis6,7601802,630
Saalfeld-Rudolstadt6,100802,075
Weimarer Land6,0901451,750
Eichsfeld5,8601001,870
Sonneberg5,120451,185
Saale-Holzland-Kreis5,0452051,110
Saale-Orla-Kreis4,9601651,725
Greiz4,840701,415
Sömmerda4,300501,005
Kyffhäuserkreis4,275751,520
Suhl (city)3,68585720
Hildburghausen3,29560990

Arrivals and departures in 2025

Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.

Measure2025
Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024187,760
First arrivals from abroad15,585
Repeat arrivals from abroad2,990
Births1,600
Moves in from elsewhere in Germany8,700
Departures abroad7,585
Deregistrations abroad4,280
Deaths335
Moves to elsewhere in Germany12,395
Net migration from abroad6,710
Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025187,990