Schleswig-Holstein
State · Germany
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 352,565
- Share of Germany
- 2.5%
- With a residence title for employment
- 9,305
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +0.5%
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
Foreign residents, 3352,56531 Dec 2025
Year by year
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUSCHLESWIG<HOLSTEIN<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< STATE8<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement109,920
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons92,655
- Permanent residence title47,200
- Family reasons26,300
- Application for a residence title pending23,960
- Neither tolerated nor permitted15,740
- Employment9,305
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure9,130
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)9,110
- Education and training5,010
- Special residence rights and national visas3,990
- Exempt from the permit requirement235
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 109,920 | 31.2% |
| Permanent residence title | 47,200 | 13.4% |
| Employment | 9,305 | 2.6% |
| Education and training | 5,010 | 1.4% |
| Family reasons | 26,300 | 7.5% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 92,655 | 26.3% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 3,990 | 1.1% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 23,960 | 6.8% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 9,110 | 2.6% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 9,130 | 2.6% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 15,740 | 4.5% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 235 | 0.1% |
Nationalities
Most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Ukraine47,630
- Syria36,225
- Türkiye30,525
- Poland27,945
- Afghanistan23,380
- Romania20,535
- Iraq12,390
- Bulgaria10,875
- Russia8,660
- Italy6,085
- Iran6,050
- Denmark5,640
- Greece4,640
- India4,590
- Armenia4,175
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Pinneberg51,705
- Kiel (city)37,900
- Segeberg37,415
- Lübeck (city)33,155
- Stormarn27,290
- Herzogtum Lauenburg23,905
- Rendsburg-Eckernförde21,835
- Ostholstein18,000
- Flensburg (city)17,910
- Nordfriesland17,395
- Schleswig-Flensburg16,345
- Neumünster (city)14,770
- Dithmarschen13,315
- Steinburg12,940
- Plön8,685
| District or city | Foreign residents | Employment | Humanitarian |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinneberg | 51,705 | 1,550 | 12,385 |
| Kiel (city) | 37,900 | 1,240 | 10,665 |
| Segeberg | 37,415 | 1,060 | 8,760 |
| Lübeck (city) | 33,155 | 1,025 | 7,925 |
| Stormarn | 27,290 | 935 | 7,900 |
| Herzogtum Lauenburg | 23,905 | 470 | 6,120 |
| Rendsburg-Eckernförde | 21,835 | 470 | 7,320 |
| Ostholstein | 18,000 | 530 | 4,925 |
| Flensburg (city) | 17,910 | 335 | 4,120 |
| Nordfriesland | 17,395 | 475 | 4,640 |
| Schleswig-Flensburg | 16,345 | 210 | 4,475 |
| Neumünster (city) | 14,770 | 370 | 2,745 |
| Dithmarschen | 13,315 | 260 | 4,000 |
| Steinburg | 12,940 | 195 | 3,700 |
| Plön | 8,685 | 180 | 2,975 |
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 350,670 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 23,790 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 5,025 |
| Births | 2,775 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 17,560 |
| Departures abroad | 9,305 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 8,335 |
| Deaths | 1,135 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 17,750 |
| Net migration from abroad | 11,175 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 352,565 |
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more