VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in London

Consulate city · United Kingdom

Country
United Kingdom
Applications, 2024
413,209
Refusal rate
7.2%
Share of applications in the United Kingdom
87.8%
Schengen states with a consulate here
27
Refusal rate7.2%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SC<GBLONDON<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

Consulates in London, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications by Schengen state.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
France132,469124,5167,9466.0%
Spain73,57269,6682,5183.4%
Greece34,12630,4763,50510.3%
Germany28,42126,7201,3624.8%
Netherlands27,72626,7004141.5%
Italy15,90114,9469546.0%
Switzerland14,46412,5541,84712.8%
Portugal12,36111,8613642.9%
Belgium11,9029,4622,27319.1%
Norway11,6889,8911,79715.4%
Denmark10,8327,8082,39622.1%
Iceland5,5084,64778814.3%
Malta5,1044,7842645.2%
Austria4,4063,85653712.2%
Finland4,2543,60662814.8%
Czechia3,3423,277651.9%
Hungary3,1002,66843213.9%
Lithuania2,7802,15661021.9%
Poland2,6442,559793.0%
Bulgaria1,9621,6041939.8%
Croatia1,7571,6041146.5%
Estonia1,13966346640.9%
Luxembourg1,1051,024746.7%
Latvia1,07384321119.7%
Romania980945232.3%
Slovenia332304288.4%
Slovakia26125700.0%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in London.

Applications

207k413k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
207k413k200920122015201820212024
Data table
2009180,287
2010182,872
2011198,228
2012196,453
2013138,618
2014220,668
2015235,188
2016241,533
2017252,047
2018262,211
2019266,463
202074,146
202165,725
2022250,439
2023361,581
2024413,209
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
2024413,2097.2%
2023361,5816.0%
2022250,4394.4%
202165,7254.8%
202074,1468.3%
2019266,4634.4%
2018262,2111.5%
2017252,0471.4%
2016241,5332.0%
2015235,1882.6%
2014220,6683.9%
2013138,6184.9%
2012196,4535.2%
2011198,2285.0%
2010182,8723.7%
2009180,2873.0%

Elsewhere in the United Kingdom

Applications by city (latest year)
  1. Manchester39,397
  2. Edinburgh17,963