VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in the United Kingdom

Schengen consulate statistics

Applications, 2024
470,569
Refusal rate, 2024
6.9%
Share of all Schengen applications
4.02%
Consulate cities
3
Refusal rate6.9%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SV<GBUNITED<KINGDOM<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

By Schengen state, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications at each Schengen state's consulates in the United Kingdom.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
France132,469124,5167,9466.0%
Spain123,058115,8604,7553.9%
Greece34,12630,4763,50510.3%
Germany30,16928,4521,3714.5%
Netherlands27,72626,7004141.5%
Portugal18,17117,1346113.4%
Italy15,90114,9469546.0%
Switzerland14,46412,5541,84712.8%
Belgium11,9029,4622,27319.1%
Norway11,6889,8911,79715.4%
Denmark10,8327,8082,39622.1%
Iceland5,5084,64778814.3%
Malta5,1044,7842645.2%
Austria4,4063,85653712.2%
Finland4,2543,60662814.8%
Czechia3,3423,277651.9%
Hungary3,1002,66843213.9%
Lithuania2,7802,15661021.9%
Poland2,6442,559793.0%
Bulgaria1,9621,6041939.8%
Croatia1,7571,6041146.5%
Romania1,2961,250322.5%
Estonia1,13966346640.9%
Luxembourg1,1051,024746.7%
Latvia1,07384321119.7%
Slovenia332304288.4%
Slovakia26125700.0%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in the country.

Applications

235k471k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
235k471k200920122015201820212024
Data table
2009194,161
2010198,046
2011212,564
2012210,610
2013225,629
2014236,181
2015248,278
2016252,986
2017264,979
2018275,099
2019277,743
202077,341
202171,824
2022282,109
2023405,631
2024470,569
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
2024470,5696.9%
2023405,6315.6%
2022282,1094.1%
202171,8244.9%
202077,3418.1%
2019277,7434.3%
2018275,0991.5%
2017264,9791.4%
2016252,9862.0%
2015248,2782.6%
2014236,1813.8%
2013225,6295.0%
2012210,6105.1%
2011212,5644.8%
2010198,0463.6%
2009194,1612.9%

Consulate cities

Applications by city, 2024
  1. London413,209
  2. Manchester39,397
  3. Edinburgh17,963
  • Edinburgh
  • London
  • Manchester