VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Thailand

Schengen consulate statistics

Applications, 2024
265,243
Refusal rate, 2024
6.2%
Share of all Schengen applications
2.26%
Consulate cities
1
Refusal rate6.2%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SV<THTHAILAND<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

By Schengen state, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications at each Schengen state's consulates in Thailand.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Germany39,49737,2182,1255.4%
France39,21037,2531,8084.6%
Italy33,97132,6631,3083.9%
Switzerland31,72330,3341,3854.4%
Norway30,35927,9032,4568.1%
Sweden18,69916,0372,52013.5%
Austria14,42314,1772461.7%
Spain12,86312,1264903.8%
Denmark12,55611,3021,1669.3%
Netherlands11,28410,1659818.7%
Finland5,5054,8205249.5%
Belgium4,1583,63849311.9%
Portugal2,5332,369863.4%
Czechia2,2152,0621426.4%
Hungary2,0421,8451979.6%
Greece1,8241,733884.8%
Poland1,07178928126.2%
Romania670584263.9%
Luxembourg419390235.5%
Slovakia221203167.2%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in the country.

Applications

169k338k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
169k338k200920122015201820212024
Data table
2009144,446
2010169,269
2011191,021
2012208,316
2013233,218
2014219,015
2015255,319
2016278,832
2017304,054
2018332,269
2019337,607
202076,922
202132,575
2022208,356
2023270,504
2024265,243
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
2024265,2436.2%
2023270,5046.7%
2022208,3568.1%
202132,57513.1%
202076,9227.9%
2019337,6073.9%
2018332,2693.3%
2017304,0543.1%
2016278,8323.2%
2015255,3193.4%
2014219,0153.8%
2013233,2184.3%
2012208,3166.1%
2011191,0216.5%
2010169,2696.6%
2009144,4468.0%

Consulate cities

Applications by city, 2024
  1. Bangkok265,243
  • Bangkok