Pinneberg
District · Schleswig-Holstein
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 51,705
- Share of Germany
- 0.37%
- With a residence title for employment
- 1,550
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +1.0%
- Rank in the state
- 1 / 15
Foreign residents, 351,70531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUPINNEBERG<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement16,945
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons12,385
- Permanent residence title9,480
- Family reasons4,435
- Application for a residence title pending2,715
- Employment1,550
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,520
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)820
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure745
- Special residence rights and national visas680
- Education and training390
- Exempt from the permit requirement35
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 16,945 | 32.8% |
| Permanent residence title | 9,480 | 18.3% |
| Employment | 1,550 | 3.0% |
| Education and training | 390 | 0.8% |
| Family reasons | 4,435 | 8.6% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 12,385 | 24.0% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 680 | 1.3% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 2,715 | 5.3% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 820 | 1.6% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 745 | 1.4% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,520 | 2.9% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 35 | 0.1% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Türkiye6,290
- Ukraine5,145
- Syria4,200
- Poland4,050
- Afghanistan3,995
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 16,945
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 51,190 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 2,950 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 800 |
| Births | 405 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 2,865 |
| Departures abroad | 1,145 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 1,030 |
| Deaths | 190 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 2,335 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,575 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 51,705 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 2,950
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,145
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,575
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Pinneberg51,705
- Kiel (city)37,900
- Segeberg37,415
- Lübeck (city)33,155
- Stormarn27,290
- Herzogtum Lauenburg23,905
- Rendsburg-Eckernförde21,835
- Ostholstein18,000
- Flensburg (city)17,910
- Nordfriesland17,395
- Schleswig-Flensburg16,345
- Neumünster (city)14,770
- Dithmarschen13,315
- Steinburg12,940
- Plön8,685
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more