VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Pinneberg

District · Schleswig-Holstein

Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
51,705
Share of Germany
0.37%
With a residence title for employment
1,550
Change on 31 Dec 2024
+1.0%
Rank in the state
1 / 15
Foreign residents, 351,70531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUPINNEBERG<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0

Residence status

Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.

Foreign residents by residence status
  1. EU free movement16,945
  2. International law, humanitarian or political reasons12,385
  3. Permanent residence title9,480
  4. Family reasons4,435
  5. Application for a residence title pending2,715
  6. Employment1,550
  7. Neither tolerated nor permitted1,520
  8. Tolerated stay (Duldung)820
  9. Permission to reside during the asylum procedure745
  10. Special residence rights and national visas680
  11. Education and training390
  12. Exempt from the permit requirement35
Residence statusResidentsShare
EU free movement16,94532.8%
Permanent residence title9,48018.3%
Employment1,5503.0%
Education and training3900.8%
Family reasons4,4358.6%
International law, humanitarian or political reasons12,38524.0%
Special residence rights and national visas6801.3%
Application for a residence title pending2,7155.3%
Tolerated stay (Duldung)8201.6%
Permission to reside during the asylum procedure7451.4%
Neither tolerated nor permitted1,5202.9%
Exempt from the permit requirement350.1%

Nationalities

The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.

Foreign residents by nationality
  1. Türkiye6,290
  2. Ukraine5,145
  3. Syria4,200
  4. Poland4,050
  5. Afghanistan3,995
Largest nationality
Türkiye
EU free movement
16,945

Arrivals and departures in 2025

Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.

Measure2025
Foreign residents, 31 Dec 202451,190
First arrivals from abroad2,950
Repeat arrivals from abroad800
Births405
Moves in from elsewhere in Germany2,865
Departures abroad1,145
Deregistrations abroad1,030
Deaths190
Moves to elsewhere in Germany2,335
Net migration from abroad1,575
Foreign residents, 31 Dec 202551,705
First arrivals from abroad, 2025
2,950
Departures abroad, 2025
1,145
Net migration from abroad, 2025
1,575

Districts and cities

Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.

Foreign residents by district
  1. Pinneberg51,705
  2. Kiel (city)37,900
  3. Segeberg37,415
  4. Lübeck (city)33,155
  5. Stormarn27,290
  6. Herzogtum Lauenburg23,905
  7. Rendsburg-Eckernförde21,835
  8. Ostholstein18,000
  9. Flensburg (city)17,910
  10. Nordfriesland17,395
  11. Schleswig-Flensburg16,345
  12. Neumünster (city)14,770
  13. Dithmarschen13,315
  14. Steinburg12,940
  15. Plön8,685