Segeberg
District · Schleswig-Holstein
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 37,415
- Share of Germany
- 0.27%
- With a residence title for employment
- 1,060
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -1.1%
- Rank in the state
- 3 / 15
Foreign residents, 337,41531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUSEGEBERG<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement12,940
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons8,760
- Permanent residence title4,735
- Family reasons2,520
- Application for a residence title pending2,135
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,655
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,570
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)1,215
- Employment1,060
- Special residence rights and national visas425
- Education and training285
- Exempt from the permit requirement110
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 12,940 | 34.6% |
| Permanent residence title | 4,735 | 12.7% |
| Employment | 1,060 | 2.8% |
| Education and training | 285 | 0.8% |
| Family reasons | 2,520 | 6.7% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 8,760 | 23.4% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 425 | 1.1% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 2,135 | 5.7% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 1,215 | 3.2% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 1,570 | 4.2% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,655 | 4.4% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 110 | 0.3% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Ukraine4,685
- Poland3,200
- Afghanistan3,105
- Türkiye3,050
- Syria2,585
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 12,940
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 37,840 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 2,910 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 600 |
| Births | 280 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,995 |
| Departures abroad | 905 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 990 |
| Deaths | 110 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 2,540 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,615 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 37,415 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 2,910
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 905
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,615
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Pinneberg51,705
- Kiel (city)37,900
- Segeberg37,415
- Lübeck (city)33,155
- Stormarn27,290
- Herzogtum Lauenburg23,905
- Rendsburg-Eckernförde21,835
- Ostholstein18,000
- Flensburg (city)17,910
- Nordfriesland17,395
- Schleswig-Flensburg16,345
- Neumünster (city)14,770
- Dithmarschen13,315
- Steinburg12,940
- Plön8,685
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more