VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Segeberg

District · Schleswig-Holstein

Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
37,415
Share of Germany
0.27%
With a residence title for employment
1,060
Change on 31 Dec 2024
-1.1%
Rank in the state
3 / 15
Foreign residents, 337,41531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUSEGEBERG<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0

Residence status

Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.

Foreign residents by residence status
  1. EU free movement12,940
  2. International law, humanitarian or political reasons8,760
  3. Permanent residence title4,735
  4. Family reasons2,520
  5. Application for a residence title pending2,135
  6. Neither tolerated nor permitted1,655
  7. Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,570
  8. Tolerated stay (Duldung)1,215
  9. Employment1,060
  10. Special residence rights and national visas425
  11. Education and training285
  12. Exempt from the permit requirement110
Residence statusResidentsShare
EU free movement12,94034.6%
Permanent residence title4,73512.7%
Employment1,0602.8%
Education and training2850.8%
Family reasons2,5206.7%
International law, humanitarian or political reasons8,76023.4%
Special residence rights and national visas4251.1%
Application for a residence title pending2,1355.7%
Tolerated stay (Duldung)1,2153.2%
Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,5704.2%
Neither tolerated nor permitted1,6554.4%
Exempt from the permit requirement1100.3%

Nationalities

The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.

Foreign residents by nationality
  1. Ukraine4,685
  2. Poland3,200
  3. Afghanistan3,105
  4. Türkiye3,050
  5. Syria2,585
Largest nationality
Ukraine
EU free movement
12,940

Arrivals and departures in 2025

Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.

Measure2025
Foreign residents, 31 Dec 202437,840
First arrivals from abroad2,910
Repeat arrivals from abroad600
Births280
Moves in from elsewhere in Germany1,995
Departures abroad905
Deregistrations abroad990
Deaths110
Moves to elsewhere in Germany2,540
Net migration from abroad1,615
Foreign residents, 31 Dec 202537,415
First arrivals from abroad, 2025
2,910
Departures abroad, 2025
905
Net migration from abroad, 2025
1,615

Districts and cities

Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.

Foreign residents by district
  1. Pinneberg51,705
  2. Kiel (city)37,900
  3. Segeberg37,415
  4. Lübeck (city)33,155
  5. Stormarn27,290
  6. Herzogtum Lauenburg23,905
  7. Rendsburg-Eckernförde21,835
  8. Ostholstein18,000
  9. Flensburg (city)17,910
  10. Nordfriesland17,395
  11. Schleswig-Flensburg16,345
  12. Neumünster (city)14,770
  13. Dithmarschen13,315
  14. Steinburg12,940
  15. Plön8,685