Plön
District · Schleswig-Holstein
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 8,685
- Share of Germany
- 0.06%
- With a residence title for employment
- 180
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -0.4%
- Rank in the state
- 15 / 15
Foreign residents, 38,68531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUPLON<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons2,975
- EU free movement1,680
- Application for a residence title pending1,060
- Permanent residence title955
- Family reasons520
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure425
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)380
- Neither tolerated nor permitted345
- Employment180
- Special residence rights and national visas105
- Education and training60
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 1,680 | 19.3% |
| Permanent residence title | 955 | 11.0% |
| Employment | 180 | 2.1% |
| Education and training | 60 | 0.7% |
| Family reasons | 520 | 6.0% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 2,975 | 34.3% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 105 | 1.2% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 1,060 | 12.2% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 380 | 4.4% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 425 | 4.9% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 345 | 4.0% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.1% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Ukraine2,055
- Syria1,080
- Iraq570
- Türkiye510
- Poland455
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 1,680
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 8,720 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 450 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 40 |
| Births | 60 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 620 |
| Departures abroad | 300 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 90 |
| Deaths | 25 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 440 |
| Net migration from abroad | 100 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 8,685 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 450
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 300
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 100
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Pinneberg51,705
- Kiel (city)37,900
- Segeberg37,415
- Lübeck (city)33,155
- Stormarn27,290
- Herzogtum Lauenburg23,905
- Rendsburg-Eckernförde21,835
- Ostholstein18,000
- Flensburg (city)17,910
- Nordfriesland17,395
- Schleswig-Flensburg16,345
- Neumünster (city)14,770
- Dithmarschen13,315
- Steinburg12,940
- Plön8,685
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more