Ilm-Kreis
District · Thuringia
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 11,030
- Share of Germany
- 0.08%
- With a residence title for employment
- 780
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +0.1%
- Rank in the state
- 6 / 22
Foreign residents, 311,03031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUILM<KREIS<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons3,090
- EU free movement2,645
- Education and training1,160
- Employment780
- Family reasons740
- Application for a residence title pending735
- Neither tolerated nor permitted670
- Permanent residence title660
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure300
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)200
- Special residence rights and national visas50
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 2,645 | 24.0% |
| Permanent residence title | 660 | 6.0% |
| Employment | 780 | 7.1% |
| Education and training | 1,160 | 10.5% |
| Family reasons | 740 | 6.7% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 3,090 | 28.0% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 50 | 0.5% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 735 | 6.7% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 200 | 1.8% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 300 | 2.7% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 670 | 6.1% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 2,645
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 11,020 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,290 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 195 |
| Births | 85 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 485 |
| Departures abroad | 640 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 295 |
| Deaths | 30 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 780 |
| Net migration from abroad | 550 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 11,030 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,290
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 640
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 550
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Erfurt (city)27,785
- Gera (city)14,740
- Jena (city)14,700
- Gotha14,090
- Wartburgkreis12,965
- Ilm-Kreis11,030
- Schmalkalden-Meiningen9,155
- Weimar (city)8,340
- Altenburger Land7,715
- Nordhausen7,140
- Unstrut-Hainich-Kreis6,760
- Saalfeld-Rudolstadt6,100
- Weimarer Land6,090
- Eichsfeld5,860
- Sonneberg5,120
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more