Altenburger Land
District · Thuringia
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 7,715
- Share of Germany
- 0.05%
- With a residence title for employment
- 60
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +2.3%
- Rank in the state
- 9 / 22
Foreign residents, 37,71531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUALTENBURGER<LAND<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons3,385
- EU free movement1,505
- Application for a residence title pending1,305
- Permanent residence title375
- Family reasons375
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure360
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)145
- Neither tolerated nor permitted115
- Employment60
- Education and training60
- Special residence rights and national visas30
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 1,505 | 19.5% |
| Permanent residence title | 375 | 4.9% |
| Employment | 60 | 0.8% |
| Education and training | 60 | 0.8% |
| Family reasons | 375 | 4.9% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 3,385 | 43.9% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 30 | 0.4% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 1,305 | 16.9% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 145 | 1.9% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 360 | 4.7% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 115 | 1.5% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 1,505
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 7,545 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 770 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 105 |
| Births | 85 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 225 |
| Departures abroad | 305 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 145 |
| Deaths | 20 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 380 |
| Net migration from abroad | 425 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 7,715 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 770
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 305
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 425
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Erfurt (city)27,785
- Gera (city)14,740
- Jena (city)14,700
- Gotha14,090
- Wartburgkreis12,965
- Ilm-Kreis11,030
- Schmalkalden-Meiningen9,155
- Weimar (city)8,340
- Altenburger Land7,715
- Nordhausen7,140
- Unstrut-Hainich-Kreis6,760
- Saalfeld-Rudolstadt6,100
- Weimarer Land6,090
- Eichsfeld5,860
- Sonneberg5,120
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more