Eichsfeld
District · Thuringia
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 5,860
- Share of Germany
- 0.04%
- With a residence title for employment
- 100
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -2.3%
- Rank in the state
- 14 / 22
Foreign residents, 35,86031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUEICHSFELD<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement2,120
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons1,870
- Permanent residence title405
- Family reasons365
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure335
- Application for a residence title pending225
- Neither tolerated nor permitted185
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)145
- Employment100
- Education and training80
- Special residence rights and national visas40
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 2,120 | 36.2% |
| Permanent residence title | 405 | 6.9% |
| Employment | 100 | 1.7% |
| Education and training | 80 | 1.4% |
| Family reasons | 365 | 6.2% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 1,870 | 31.9% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 40 | 0.7% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 225 | 3.8% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 145 | 2.5% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 335 | 5.7% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 185 | 3.2% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Poland
- EU free movement
- 2,120
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 5,995 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 500 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 115 |
| Births | 50 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 170 |
| Departures abroad | 210 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 150 |
| Deaths | 10 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 420 |
| Net migration from abroad | 255 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 5,860 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 500
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 210
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 255
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Erfurt (city)27,785
- Gera (city)14,740
- Jena (city)14,700
- Gotha14,090
- Wartburgkreis12,965
- Ilm-Kreis11,030
- Schmalkalden-Meiningen9,155
- Weimar (city)8,340
- Altenburger Land7,715
- Nordhausen7,140
- Unstrut-Hainich-Kreis6,760
- Saalfeld-Rudolstadt6,100
- Weimarer Land6,090
- Eichsfeld5,860
- Sonneberg5,120
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more