VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Hanoi

Consulate city · Vietnam

Country
Vietnam
Applications, 2024
63,935
Refusal rate
10.6%
Share of applications in Vietnam
58.1%
Schengen states with a consulate here
16
Refusal rate10.6%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SC<VNHANOI<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

Consulates in Hanoi, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications by Schengen state.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
France23,54721,4421,9478.3%
Germany16,04713,5112,46515.4%
Italy5,1264,6644629.0%
Spain4,2043,6872896.9%
Czechia3,3082,86244613.5%
Netherlands2,1231,9111637.7%
Finland1,6661,39825715.4%
Austria1,6481,547975.9%
Belgium1,5791,34222214.1%
Greece1,4231,321795.6%
Hungary1,2451,00623919.2%
Bulgaria923830363.9%
Poland761736253.3%
Romania1861513518.8%
Slovakia14914710.7%
Switzerland000—

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in Hanoi.

Applications

37k75k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
37k75k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200931,268
201035,438
201136,521
201236,078
201340,445
201439,389
201546,221
201648,066
201760,526
201869,457
201974,645
20206,039
20211,738
202244,693
202360,703
202463,935
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
202463,93510.6%
202360,70310.8%
202244,6936.4%
20211,7384.3%
20206,03911.1%
201974,64510.1%
201869,4579.9%
201760,52610.7%
201648,06610.8%
201546,2218.6%
201439,38910.1%
201340,44511.2%
201236,0788.0%
201136,5217.4%
201035,4387.4%
200931,2689.4%

Elsewhere in Vietnam

Applications by city (latest year)
  1. Ho Chi Minh46,158