VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Abu Dhabi

Consulate city · United Arab Emirates

Country
United Arab Emirates
Applications, 2024
163,873
Refusal rate
22.1%
Share of applications in the United Arab Emirates
63.0%
Schengen states with a consulate here
21
Refusal rate22.1%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SC<AEABU<DHABI<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

Consulates in Abu Dhabi, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications by Schengen state.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
France28,77823,0935,39918.8%
Switzerland27,14821,2515,78821.3%
Spain24,79919,4204,48218.1%
Greece17,97414,6953,06217.0%
Norway12,0078,6993,30827.6%
Hungary9,7176,4633,25433.5%
Czechia9,0156,5312,38026.4%
Italy7,0925,8651,21517.1%
Belgium6,5885,3671,18017.9%
Sweden4,6932,7011,91440.8%
Austria4,3783,2181,10125.1%
Poland2,3111,91938516.7%
Portugal2,2921,87935515.5%
Malta1,46477663643.4%
Finland1,33597633525.1%
Slovenia1,27184635928.2%
Slovakia91761430032.7%
Estonia72224446864.8%
Luxembourg71971628639.8%
Latvia451415286.2%
Lithuania2021424924.3%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in Abu Dhabi.

Applications

82k164k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
82k164k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200954,273
201065,335
201175,159
201287,199
201397,928
2014126,300
2015107,872
201696,506
2017103,783
2018112,017
2019135,046
202025,862
202157,056
2022127,469
2023155,019
2024163,873
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
2024163,87322.1%
2023155,01922.6%
2022127,46923.6%
202157,05621.5%
202025,86219.8%
2019135,04618.0%
2018112,01716.8%
2017103,78315.0%
201696,50611.1%
2015107,87210.4%
2014126,3008.4%
201397,9287.4%
201287,1995.5%
201175,1596.1%
201065,3355.8%
200954,2737.1%

Elsewhere in the United Arab Emirates

Applications by city (latest year)
  1. Dubai96,356