VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in the United Arab Emirates

Schengen consulate statistics

Applications, 2024
260,229
Refusal rate, 2024
23.7%
Share of all Schengen applications
2.22%
Consulate cities
2
Refusal rate23.7%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SV<AEUNITED<ARAB<EMIRATES<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

By Schengen state, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications at each Schengen state's consulates in the United Arab Emirates.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Germany32,95623,3998,77826.6%
Netherlands29,47322,4275,93920.2%
France28,77823,0935,39918.8%
Switzerland27,14821,2515,78821.3%
Spain24,79919,4204,48218.1%
Italy23,24019,5273,70115.9%
Greece17,97414,6953,06217.0%
Denmark12,8467,9276,39149.8%
Norway12,0078,6993,30827.6%
Hungary9,7176,4633,25433.5%
Czechia9,0156,5312,38026.4%
Belgium6,5885,3671,18017.9%
Sweden4,6932,7011,91440.8%
Austria4,3783,2181,10125.1%
Poland2,3111,91938516.7%
Portugal2,2921,87935515.5%
Bulgaria2,2241,26982637.1%
Croatia2,0951,09893944.8%
Malta1,46477663643.4%
Finland1,33597633525.1%
Slovenia1,27184635928.2%
Slovakia91761430032.7%
Estonia72224446864.8%
Luxembourg71971628639.8%
Romania6144979515.5%
Latvia451415286.2%
Lithuania2021424924.3%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in the country.

Applications

130k260k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
130k260k200920122015201820212024
Data table
2009133,067
2010158,423
2011165,821
2012189,653
2013210,480
2014253,765
2015224,202
2016201,995
2017206,232
2018217,433
2019226,811
202042,091
202176,275
2022187,196
2023233,932
2024260,229
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
2024260,22923.7%
2023233,93222.4%
2022187,19622.5%
202176,27521.7%
202042,09120.3%
2019226,81118.6%
2018217,43317.9%
2017206,23216.5%
2016201,99512.1%
2015224,20212.0%
2014253,7657.6%
2013210,4806.3%
2012189,6535.4%
2011165,8215.8%
2010158,4234.8%
2009133,0676.3%

Consulate cities

Applications by city, 2024
  1. Abu Dhabi163,873
  2. Dubai96,356
  • Abu Dhabi
  • Dubai