VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Türkiye

Schengen consulate statistics

Applications, 2024
1,173,917
Refusal rate, 2024
14.5%
Share of all Schengen applications
10.02%
Consulate cities
5
Refusal rate14.5%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SV<TRTURKIYE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

By Schengen state, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications at each Schengen state's consulates in Türkiye.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Greece296,377264,31231,47210.6%
Germany215,506170,26044,77120.8%
France151,640129,94721,39014.1%
Italy117,432106,19311,1539.5%
Netherlands97,00684,24011,79212.2%
Bulgaria48,90239,9285,25010.7%
Spain44,41839,0112,8546.4%
Hungary30,30224,5505,75219.0%
Austria23,17118,3904,77820.6%
Switzerland23,03420,4062,53911.0%
Czechia21,11816,0265,08624.1%
Sweden18,16012,3705,42229.9%
Romania15,45814,7646053.9%
Denmark10,5616,9473,66434.7%
Belgium10,2378,3071,75317.1%
Poland8,8756,7422,12824.0%
Norway6,4394,8071,63225.3%
Malta6,4034,5281,75127.3%
Slovenia5,0163,6221,40328.0%
Finland4,8273,7161,04121.6%
Croatia4,6553,2401,31528.2%
Lithuania3,0442,06396031.5%
Slovakia2,9412,7441986.7%
Luxembourg2,9232,38846615.9%
Portugal2,1631,975582.7%
Estonia2,0061,40460029.9%
Latvia1,30399529622.7%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in the country.

Applications

587k1.17M2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
587k1.17M200920122015201820212024
Data table
2009547,431
2010559,946
2011624,361
2012668,835
2013780,846
2014813,339
2015900,789
2016937,487
2017971,710
2018879,240
2019906,862
2020229,282
2021271,977
2022778,409
20231,055,885
20241,173,917
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
20241,173,91714.5%
20231,055,88516.1%
2022778,40915.5%
2021271,97716.6%
2020229,28212.6%
2019906,8629.7%
2018879,2408.5%
2017971,7106.5%
2016937,4874.4%
2015900,7893.9%
2014813,3394.4%
2013780,8464.7%
2012668,8354.5%
2011624,3615.0%
2010559,9466.6%
2009547,4317.5%

Consulate cities

Applications by city, 2024
  1. Istanbul735,246
  2. Ankara255,910
  3. Izmir123,946
  4. Edirne49,100
  5. Bursa9,715