VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Qatar

Schengen consulate statistics

Applications, 2024
105,290
Refusal rate, 2024
15.6%
Share of all Schengen applications
0.90%
Consulate cities
1
Refusal rate15.6%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SV<QAQATAR<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

By Schengen state, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications at each Schengen state's consulates in Qatar.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
France24,27421,2592,45810.1%
Germany22,80618,6683,82516.8%
Spain13,52710,7072,01914.9%
Switzerland13,26912,1541,0177.7%
Netherlands7,0504,7581,98728.2%
Italy6,5255,70082512.6%
Hungary5,1144,49062412.2%
Greece4,9003,6101,25725.7%
Croatia1,75986084247.9%
Portugal1,6481,04155233.5%
Czechia1,4481,06138226.4%
Belgium1,03481119518.9%
Poland99073925125.4%
Bulgaria46930314530.9%
Romania29027031.0%
Malta1871027741.2%
Austria000—

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in the country.

Applications

53k105k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
53k105k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200930,793
201038,435
201143,353
201255,498
201359,237
201470,090
201576,430
201683,483
201784,187
201890,957
201994,891
202015,893
202144,416
202279,859
2023103,778
2024105,290
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
2024105,29015.6%
2023103,77814.7%
202279,85911.1%
202144,4164.6%
202015,89310.5%
201994,8918.0%
201890,9577.9%
201784,1878.4%
201683,4835.4%
201576,4304.1%
201470,0902.9%
201359,2373.8%
201255,4981.0%
201143,3531.4%
201038,4351.0%
200930,7931.4%

Consulate cities

Applications by city, 2024
  1. Doha105,290
  • Doha