VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Jordan

Schengen consulate statistics

Applications, 2024
68,983
Refusal rate, 2024
21.3%
Share of all Schengen applications
0.59%
Consulate cities
1
Refusal rate21.3%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SV<JOJORDAN<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

By Schengen state, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications at each Schengen state's consulates in Jordan.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Germany11,8927,4084,31436.3%
Italy9,1128,0451,02811.3%
Spain8,9597,6271,00911.3%
Netherlands7,3684,8292,23330.3%
France5,1844,55060511.7%
Greece4,6474,1404259.1%
Austria3,9923,16079820.0%
Norway3,1251,7641,36143.6%
Switzerland3,1102,7532006.4%
Hungary2,8462,48236412.8%
Bulgaria1,8711,26321911.7%
Poland1,8681,47836919.8%
Belgium1,82998676942.0%
Sweden1,7341,04665637.8%
Czechia92660930933.4%
Romania5204505610.8%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in the country.

Applications

34k69k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
34k69k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200936,352
201035,934
201137,099
201239,672
201341,940
201448,009
201549,976
201654,238
201760,011
201856,976
201964,099
202011,238
202121,845
202261,695
202364,303
202468,983
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
202468,98321.3%
202364,30317.5%
202261,69520.0%
202121,84518.6%
202011,23820.3%
201964,09916.0%
201856,97616.5%
201760,01115.6%
201654,23813.0%
201549,97612.3%
201448,00910.2%
201341,94012.2%
201239,6728.0%
201137,0999.3%
201035,9347.7%
200936,3528.8%

Consulate cities

Applications by city, 2024
  1. Amman68,983
  • Amman