VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Azerbaijan

Schengen consulate statistics

Applications, 2024
90,634
Refusal rate, 2024
9.6%
Share of all Schengen applications
0.77%
Consulate cities
1
Refusal rate9.6%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SV<AZAZERBAIJAN<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

By Schengen state, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications at each Schengen state's consulates in Azerbaijan.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
France23,70821,7921,6436.9%
Germany21,45818,6822,66912.4%
Italy14,20613,3228636.1%
Hungary5,3664,3621,00418.7%
Czechia5,2664,71055610.6%
Austria3,8253,6761102.9%
Latvia3,1252,59251616.5%
Greece3,1022,7562909.3%
Poland3,0852,7992548.2%
Lithuania2,5822,2702098.1%
Switzerland2,1201,87124911.7%
Bulgaria1,06676817916.8%
Romania697675131.9%
Croatia58743614624.9%
Slovakia44161571.6%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in the country.

Applications

45k91k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
45k91k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200932,288
201037,617
201145,552
201252,082
201363,001
201473,055
201568,941
201658,647
201760,491
201859,325
201964,925
202012,071
202114,150
202252,570
202378,955
202490,634
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
202490,6349.6%
202378,9558.4%
202252,5708.1%
202114,1507.0%
202012,07111.0%
201964,92510.1%
201859,32510.5%
201760,49113.1%
201658,6479.4%
201568,9415.0%
201473,0553.9%
201363,0014.2%
201252,0824.0%
201145,5525.5%
201037,6175.2%
200932,2883.5%

Consulate cities

Applications by city, 2024
  1. Baku90,634
  • Baku