VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Riyadh

Consulate city · Saudi Arabia

Country
Saudi Arabia
Applications, 2024
400,516
Refusal rate
5.7%
Share of applications in Saudi Arabia
79.2%
Schengen states with a consulate here
20
Refusal rate5.7%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SC<SARIYADH<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

Consulates in Riyadh, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications by Schengen state.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
France111,291105,9504,4214.0%
Spain62,95559,9511,7132.7%
Germany41,45337,6363,6188.7%
Switzerland37,22535,1272,0375.5%
Italy27,99826,6501,3144.7%
Greece25,97523,2542,4179.3%
Austria24,78223,7051,0624.3%
Netherlands22,32420,2241,6867.6%
Portugal17,10315,2339695.7%
Czechia14,67213,9477144.9%
Sweden4,2632,9051,31230.8%
Belgium2,7782,20943415.6%
Denmark2,6442,3172609.8%
Poland1,4481,21422615.6%
Hungary1,4131,22319013.4%
Bulgaria75140528738.2%
Malta68253811617.0%
Slovakia515451448.5%
Romania1911582714.1%
Finland532700.0%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in Riyadh.

Applications

200k401k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
200k401k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200990,285
2010108,613
2011123,493
2012164,217
2013187,549
2014213,260
2015258,023
2016246,617
2017236,899
2018263,620
2019291,772
202035,491
2021129,069
2022272,258
2023341,377
2024400,516
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
2024400,5165.7%
2023341,3775.6%
2022272,2584.8%
2021129,0693.8%
202035,4917.6%
2019291,7725.4%
2018263,6206.8%
2017236,8995.3%
2016246,6173.9%
2015258,0232.6%
2014213,2602.4%
2013187,5492.8%
2012164,2171.6%
2011123,4932.2%
2010108,6133.1%
200990,2852.8%

Elsewhere in Saudi Arabia

Applications by city (latest year)
  1. Jeddah104,939