VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Manila

Consulate city · Philippines

Country
Philippines
Applications, 2024
218,301
Refusal rate
6.1%
Share of applications in the Philippines
100.0%
Schengen states with a consulate here
15
Refusal rate6.1%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SC<PHMANILA<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

Consulates in Manila, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications by Schengen state.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Netherlands48,55646,5001,3842.9%
France33,07130,2172,6287.9%
Italy28,51526,4552,0577.2%
Spain26,73924,7141,8356.9%
Germany22,15820,7771,2575.7%
Greece20,09919,2188244.1%
Switzerland13,75313,0517025.1%
Belgium7,1366,6793985.6%
Denmark4,5363,84161913.6%
Austria4,5244,3132114.7%
Czechia3,5392,79074921.2%
Finland1,9791,7341849.3%
Poland1,9421,69922011.3%
Hungary1,5751,38718811.9%
Romania17917131.7%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in Manila.

Applications

109k218k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
109k218k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200940,545
201071,871
2011100,002
2012110,519
2013112,664
2014125,037
2015132,611
2016146,517
2017170,695
2018175,703
2019189,541
202064,136
202177,779
2022152,817
2023200,973
2024218,301
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
2024218,3016.1%
2023200,9735.9%
2022152,8175.1%
202177,7792.6%
202064,1364.9%
2019189,5418.3%
2018175,7038.2%
2017170,6957.0%
2016146,5177.0%
2015132,6115.8%
2014125,0375.5%
2013112,6646.5%
2012110,5196.3%
2011100,0026.7%
201071,8719.0%
200940,54514.0%

Elsewhere in the Philippines

Applications in the Philippines, 2024
218,301
Refusal rate in the Philippines
6.1%