VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Ulan Bator

Consulate city · Mongolia

Country
Mongolia
Applications, 2024
21,987
Refusal rate
17.0%
Share of applications in Mongolia
100.0%
Schengen states with a consulate here
6
Refusal rate17.0%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SC<MNULAN<BATOR<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

Consulates in Ulan Bator, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications by Schengen state.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Germany11,95310,5581,36511.4%
Czechia3,8702,4061,46437.8%
France3,1402,42171422.7%
Italy2,1802,0601165.3%
Hungary453422316.8%
Poland3913484311.0%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in Ulan Bator.

Applications

11k23k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
11k23k200920122015201820212024
Data table
20096,752
20107,200
20119,900
201212,258
201313,802
201414,797
201515,551
201614,659
201716,436
201818,620
201922,547
20203,954
20211,500
202215,107
202320,865
202421,987
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
202421,98717.0%
202320,86520.8%
202215,10716.5%
20211,5007.2%
20203,95418.0%
201922,54715.8%
201818,62014.7%
201716,43615.2%
201614,65913.4%
201515,5519.2%
201414,7977.8%
201313,8027.3%
201212,2585.0%
20119,9006.0%
20107,20011.9%
20096,75213.4%

Elsewhere in Mongolia

Applications in Mongolia, 2024
21,987
Refusal rate in Mongolia
17.0%