VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Cairo

Consulate city · Egypt

Country
Egypt
Applications, 2024
204,309
Refusal rate
25.2%
Share of applications in Egypt
97.6%
Schengen states with a consulate here
25
Refusal rate25.2%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SC<EGCAIRO<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

Consulates in Cairo, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications by Schengen state.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Germany52,44241,44910,68620.4%
France42,94035,2896,60415.4%
Spain20,76012,5866,92333.3%
Italy18,83714,3434,13922.0%
Netherlands15,3867,5357,17446.6%
Greece11,9027,8893,89132.7%
Belgium5,7593,9411,77430.8%
Hungary4,8923,6611,23125.2%
Austria4,8203,7271,09022.6%
Switzerland4,7563,4381,18124.8%
Sweden3,6921,9141,74647.3%
Portugal3,1622,38568621.7%
Poland2,5811,96460523.4%
Czechia2,0181,72628814.3%
Malta1,9078031,06155.6%
Denmark1,52480260539.7%
Bulgaria1,45996044730.6%
Croatia1,06766836434.1%
Romania93979511612.4%
Finland85272014917.5%
Slovakia81748330437.2%
Lithuania70244122131.5%
Estonia47325221946.3%
Slovenia4643885712.3%
Latvia1581301912.0%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in Cairo.

Applications

102k204k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
102k204k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200983,549
2010119,383
2011111,899
2012126,769
2013137,606
2014150,944
2015171,171
2016183,414
2017166,290
2018183,157
2019196,970
202042,500
202159,024
2022164,570
2023183,462
2024204,309
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
2024204,30925.2%
2023183,46225.1%
2022164,57018.9%
202159,02415.7%
202042,50021.4%
2019196,97018.5%
2018183,15720.0%
2017166,29017.9%
2016183,41412.9%
2015171,17111.4%
2014150,94411.5%
2013137,60612.7%
2012126,76910.6%
2011111,89910.3%
2010119,3839.0%
200983,54913.3%

Elsewhere in Egypt

Applications by city (latest year)
  1. Alexandria5,129