VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in China

Schengen consulate statistics

Applications, 2024
1,779,255
Refusal rate, 2024
4.5%
Share of all Schengen applications
15.19%
Consulate cities
8
Refusal rate4.5%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SV<CNCHINA<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

By Schengen state, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications at each Schengen state's consulates in China.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
France458,018429,97324,4105.3%
Germany263,088253,5058,0503.1%
Spain254,571240,9769,5933.8%
Italy227,293218,7468,4163.7%
Switzerland95,00390,3434,6504.9%
Netherlands72,59570,2031,7642.4%
Hungary64,91462,2672,6474.1%
Austria51,76149,6802,0754.0%
Sweden45,39042,6062,8946.4%
Greece43,70240,2973,0387.0%
Norway43,65241,7481,9044.4%
Finland26,34224,3291,6666.3%
Denmark24,55821,0363,06312.5%
Belgium19,70018,9294462.3%
Iceland18,45217,5843241.8%
Portugal17,11915,8279865.8%
Czechia15,30714,5277805.1%
Poland12,30311,0011,28010.4%
Croatia8,1257,8382352.9%
Malta4,5473,1201,18326.0%
Slovenia2,9722,37457719.4%
Luxembourg2,6302,495752.9%
Bulgaria2,4241,9511837.5%
Romania1,6431,43619712.0%
Slovakia1,6431,37619712.0%
Estonia857804505.8%
Latvia646531203.1%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in the country.

Applications

1.49M2.97M2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
1.49M2.97M200920122015201820212024
Data table
2009604,037
2010824,860
20111,079,516
20121,242,507
20131,497,196
20141,800,369
20152,381,818
20162,185,927
20172,533,905
20182,823,252
20192,971,032
2020206,907
202127,458
202292,780
20231,117,365
20241,779,255
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
20241,779,2554.5%
20231,117,3655.4%
202292,7808.9%
202127,4588.4%
2020206,9074.9%
20192,971,0323.8%
20182,823,2523.7%
20172,533,9053.3%
20162,185,9273.1%
20152,381,8182.8%
20141,800,3693.0%
20131,497,1963.9%
20121,242,5074.2%
20111,079,5164.5%
2010824,8604.8%
2009604,0376.7%

Consulate cities