Weilheim-Schongau
District · Bavaria
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 17,795
- Share of Germany
- 0.13%
- With a residence title for employment
- 515
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +1.6%
- Rank in the state
- 39 / 96
Foreign residents, 317,79531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUWEILHEIM<SCHONGAU<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement7,240
- Permanent residence title3,315
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons2,800
- Application for a residence title pending1,560
- Family reasons1,025
- Employment515
- Neither tolerated nor permitted450
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure360
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)305
- Special residence rights and national visas115
- Education and training105
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 7,240 | 40.7% |
| Permanent residence title | 3,315 | 18.6% |
| Employment | 515 | 2.9% |
| Education and training | 105 | 0.6% |
| Family reasons | 1,025 | 5.8% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 2,800 | 15.7% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 115 | 0.6% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 1,560 | 8.8% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 305 | 1.7% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 360 | 2.0% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 450 | 2.5% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 7,240
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 17,515 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,085 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 190 |
| Births | 100 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 840 |
| Departures abroad | 575 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 240 |
| Deaths | 60 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 670 |
| Net migration from abroad | 460 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 17,795 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,085
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 575
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 460
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- München (city)538,785
- Nürnberg (city)157,115
- Augsburg (city)85,465
- München (district)81,785
- Fürstenfeldbruck45,270
- Freising42,680
- Ingolstadt (city)37,060
- Regensburg (city)36,205
- Rosenheim (district)34,105
- Neu-Ulm33,480
- Augsburg (district)33,355
- Erlangen (city)31,305
- Dachau31,240
- Fürth (city)30,140
- Ebersberg25,755
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more