Ingolstadt (city)
City · Bavaria
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 37,060
- Share of Germany
- 0.26%
- With a residence title for employment
- 2,010
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -7.6%
- Rank in the state
- 7 / 96
Foreign residents, 337,06031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUINGOLSTADT<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement13,280
- Permanent residence title7,180
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons4,405
- Family reasons3,355
- Employment2,010
- Application for a residence title pending1,905
- Education and training1,730
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,405
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure970
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)490
- Special residence rights and national visas325
- Exempt from the permit requirement10
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 13,280 | 35.8% |
| Permanent residence title | 7,180 | 19.4% |
| Employment | 2,010 | 5.4% |
| Education and training | 1,730 | 4.7% |
| Family reasons | 3,355 | 9.1% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 4,405 | 11.9% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 325 | 0.9% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 1,905 | 5.1% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 490 | 1.3% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 970 | 2.6% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,405 | 3.8% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 10 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 13,280
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 40,125 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 2,810 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 560 |
| Births | 245 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 2,070 |
| Departures abroad | 1,360 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 1,515 |
| Deaths | 125 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 3,315 |
| Net migration from abroad | 495 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 37,060 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 2,810
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,360
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 495
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- München (city)538,785
- Nürnberg (city)157,115
- Augsburg (city)85,465
- München (district)81,785
- Fürstenfeldbruck45,270
- Freising42,680
- Ingolstadt (city)37,060
- Regensburg (city)36,205
- Rosenheim (district)34,105
- Neu-Ulm33,480
- Augsburg (district)33,355
- Erlangen (city)31,305
- Dachau31,240
- Fürth (city)30,140
- Ebersberg25,755
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more