Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen
District · Bavaria
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 11,480
- Share of Germany
- 0.08%
- With a residence title for employment
- 335
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +0.6%
- Rank in the state
- 68 / 96
Foreign residents, 311,48031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUWEISSENBURG<GUNZENHAUSEN<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement4,900
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons2,100
- Permanent residence title2,000
- Family reasons850
- Application for a residence title pending430
- Employment335
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure310
- Neither tolerated nor permitted230
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)140
- Special residence rights and national visas105
- Education and training75
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 4,900 | 42.7% |
| Permanent residence title | 2,000 | 17.4% |
| Employment | 335 | 2.9% |
| Education and training | 75 | 0.7% |
| Family reasons | 850 | 7.4% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 2,100 | 18.3% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 105 | 0.9% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 430 | 3.7% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 140 | 1.2% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 310 | 2.7% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 230 | 2.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 4,900
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 11,415 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 585 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 160 |
| Births | 85 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 710 |
| Departures abroad | 370 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 110 |
| Deaths | 40 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 430 |
| Net migration from abroad | 265 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 11,480 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 585
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 370
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 265
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- München (city)538,785
- Nürnberg (city)157,115
- Augsburg (city)85,465
- München (district)81,785
- Fürstenfeldbruck45,270
- Freising42,680
- Ingolstadt (city)37,060
- Regensburg (city)36,205
- Rosenheim (district)34,105
- Neu-Ulm33,480
- Augsburg (district)33,355
- Erlangen (city)31,305
- Dachau31,240
- Fürth (city)30,140
- Ebersberg25,755
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more