Tübingen
District · Baden-Württemberg
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 37,220
- Share of Germany
- 0.26%
- With a residence title for employment
- 1,840
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -0.9%
- Rank in the state
- 25 / 44
Foreign residents, 337,22031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUTUBINGEN<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement14,120
- Permanent residence title6,480
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons5,575
- Family reasons2,605
- Application for a residence title pending2,500
- Employment1,840
- Education and training1,605
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,355
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure565
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)315
- Special residence rights and national visas260
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 14,120 | 37.9% |
| Permanent residence title | 6,480 | 17.4% |
| Employment | 1,840 | 4.9% |
| Education and training | 1,605 | 4.3% |
| Family reasons | 2,605 | 7.0% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 5,575 | 15.0% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 260 | 0.7% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 2,500 | 6.7% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 315 | 0.8% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 565 | 1.5% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,355 | 3.6% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 14,120
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 37,550 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 2,790 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 460 |
| Births | 170 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,640 |
| Departures abroad | 1,675 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 635 |
| Deaths | 150 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,865 |
| Net migration from abroad | 940 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 37,220 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 2,790
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,675
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 940
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Stuttgart (city)173,810
- Ludwigsburg118,840
- Esslingen114,490
- Mannheim (city)97,735
- Böblingen88,515
- Rhein-Neckar-Kreis88,190
- Rems-Murr-Kreis84,920
- Karlsruhe (district)77,705
- Ortenaukreis73,665
- Karlsruhe (city)69,075
- Heilbronn (district)65,465
- Reutlingen56,240
- Konstanz55,875
- Göppingen53,175
- Lörrach48,135
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more