Karlsruhe (city)
City · Baden-Württemberg
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 69,075
- Share of Germany
- 0.49%
- With a residence title for employment
- 4,255
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -1.1%
- Rank in the state
- 10 / 44
Foreign residents, 369,07531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUKARLSRUHE<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement27,385
- Permanent residence title13,430
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons5,830
- Family reasons4,570
- Application for a residence title pending4,420
- Employment4,255
- Education and training3,575
- Neither tolerated nor permitted3,220
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,350
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)525
- Special residence rights and national visas495
- Exempt from the permit requirement20
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 27,385 | 39.6% |
| Permanent residence title | 13,430 | 19.4% |
| Employment | 4,255 | 6.2% |
| Education and training | 3,575 | 5.2% |
| Family reasons | 4,570 | 6.6% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 5,830 | 8.4% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 495 | 0.7% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 4,420 | 6.4% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 525 | 0.8% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 1,350 | 2.0% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 3,220 | 4.7% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 20 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 27,385
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 69,830 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 5,850 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 880 |
| Births | 260 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 3,335 |
| Departures abroad | 2,375 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 2,110 |
| Deaths | 240 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 5,245 |
| Net migration from abroad | 2,245 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 69,075 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 5,850
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 2,375
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 2,245
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Stuttgart (city)173,810
- Ludwigsburg118,840
- Esslingen114,490
- Mannheim (city)97,735
- Böblingen88,515
- Rhein-Neckar-Kreis88,190
- Rems-Murr-Kreis84,920
- Karlsruhe (district)77,705
- Ortenaukreis73,665
- Karlsruhe (city)69,075
- Heilbronn (district)65,465
- Reutlingen56,240
- Konstanz55,875
- Göppingen53,175
- Lörrach48,135
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more