Neustadt an der Weinstraße (city)
City · Rhineland-Palatinate
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 7,860
- Share of Germany
- 0.06%
- With a residence title for employment
- 240
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +0.2%
- Rank in the state
- 29 / 36
Foreign residents, 37,86031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUNEUSTADT<AN<DER<WEINSTRASSE<C<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement2,800
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons1,775
- Permanent residence title1,265
- Family reasons700
- Application for a residence title pending530
- Employment240
- Neither tolerated nor permitted150
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure135
- Special residence rights and national visas130
- Education and training65
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)65
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 2,800 | 35.6% |
| Permanent residence title | 1,265 | 16.1% |
| Employment | 240 | 3.1% |
| Education and training | 65 | 0.8% |
| Family reasons | 700 | 8.9% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 1,775 | 22.6% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 130 | 1.7% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 530 | 6.7% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 65 | 0.8% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 135 | 1.7% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 150 | 1.9% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 2,800
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 7,845 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 420 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 105 |
| Births | 50 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 455 |
| Departures abroad | 225 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 195 |
| Deaths | 20 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 360 |
| Net migration from abroad | 105 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 7,860 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 420
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 225
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 105
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Ludwigshafen am Rhein (city)59,870
- Mainz (city)45,690
- Mainz-Bingen28,325
- Mayen-Koblenz25,755
- Neuwied24,705
- Westerwaldkreis24,375
- Trier-Saarburg24,340
- Bad Kreuznach24,070
- Kaiserslautern (city)23,940
- Trier (city)22,825
- Worms (city)20,895
- Rhein-Pfalz-Kreis20,700
- Koblenz (city)20,375
- Germersheim19,550
- Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm18,600
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more