Westerwaldkreis
District · Rhineland-Palatinate
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 24,375
- Share of Germany
- 0.17%
- With a residence title for employment
- 700
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +0.5%
- Rank in the state
- 6 / 36
Foreign residents, 324,37531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUWESTERWALDKREIS<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement9,975
- Permanent residence title5,030
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons4,465
- Family reasons1,915
- Neither tolerated nor permitted715
- Employment700
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure465
- Application for a residence title pending445
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)265
- Special residence rights and national visas235
- Education and training155
- Exempt from the permit requirement10
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 9,975 | 40.9% |
| Permanent residence title | 5,030 | 20.6% |
| Employment | 700 | 2.9% |
| Education and training | 155 | 0.6% |
| Family reasons | 1,915 | 7.9% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 4,465 | 18.3% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 235 | 1.0% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 445 | 1.8% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 265 | 1.1% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 465 | 1.9% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 715 | 2.9% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 10 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Türkiye3,660
- Ukraine2,560
- Poland2,060
- Bulgaria1,820
- Romania1,815
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 9,975
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 24,250 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,375 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 325 |
| Births | 190 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,105 |
| Departures abroad | 810 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 460 |
| Deaths | 85 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 980 |
| Net migration from abroad | 430 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 24,375 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,375
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 810
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 430
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Ludwigshafen am Rhein (city)59,870
- Mainz (city)45,690
- Mainz-Bingen28,325
- Mayen-Koblenz25,755
- Neuwied24,705
- Westerwaldkreis24,375
- Trier-Saarburg24,340
- Bad Kreuznach24,070
- Kaiserslautern (city)23,940
- Trier (city)22,825
- Worms (city)20,895
- Rhein-Pfalz-Kreis20,700
- Koblenz (city)20,375
- Germersheim19,550
- Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm18,600
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more