Mayen-Koblenz
District · Rhineland-Palatinate
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 25,755
- Share of Germany
- 0.18%
- With a residence title for employment
- 750
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +1.7%
- Rank in the state
- 4 / 36
Foreign residents, 325,75531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUMAYEN<KOBLENZ<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement8,495
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons6,235
- Permanent residence title4,480
- Family reasons2,455
- Application for a residence title pending835
- Neither tolerated nor permitted790
- Employment750
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure550
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)490
- Education and training415
- Special residence rights and national visas255
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 8,495 | 33.0% |
| Permanent residence title | 4,480 | 17.4% |
| Employment | 750 | 2.9% |
| Education and training | 415 | 1.6% |
| Family reasons | 2,455 | 9.5% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 6,235 | 24.2% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 255 | 1.0% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 835 | 3.2% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 490 | 1.9% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 550 | 2.1% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 790 | 3.1% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Syria3,285
- Ukraine2,960
- Türkiye2,360
- Romania1,900
- Poland1,510
- Largest nationality
- Syria
- EU free movement
- 8,495
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 25,325 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,635 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 285 |
| Births | 185 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,575 |
| Departures abroad | 760 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 345 |
| Deaths | 85 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,465 |
| Net migration from abroad | 815 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 25,755 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,635
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 760
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 815
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Ludwigshafen am Rhein (city)59,870
- Mainz (city)45,690
- Mainz-Bingen28,325
- Mayen-Koblenz25,755
- Neuwied24,705
- Westerwaldkreis24,375
- Trier-Saarburg24,340
- Bad Kreuznach24,070
- Kaiserslautern (city)23,940
- Trier (city)22,825
- Worms (city)20,895
- Rhein-Pfalz-Kreis20,700
- Koblenz (city)20,375
- Germersheim19,550
- Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm18,600
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more