Neuburg-Schrobenhausen
District · Bavaria
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 14,225
- Share of Germany
- 0.10%
- With a residence title for employment
- 335
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -0.1%
- Rank in the state
- 56 / 96
Foreign residents, 314,22531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUNEUBURG<SCHROBENHAUSEN<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement6,715
- Permanent residence title2,470
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons2,105
- Application for a residence title pending970
- Family reasons915
- Employment335
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure250
- Neither tolerated nor permitted155
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)150
- Education and training75
- Special residence rights and national visas75
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 6,715 | 47.2% |
| Permanent residence title | 2,470 | 17.4% |
| Employment | 335 | 2.4% |
| Education and training | 75 | 0.5% |
| Family reasons | 915 | 6.4% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 2,105 | 14.8% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 75 | 0.5% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 970 | 6.8% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 150 | 1.1% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 250 | 1.8% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 155 | 1.1% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Romania1,825
- Ukraine1,325
- Poland1,135
- Türkiye1,030
- Afghanistan940
- Largest nationality
- Romania
- EU free movement
- 6,715
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 14,235 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 575 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 195 |
| Births | 80 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 840 |
| Departures abroad | 520 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 230 |
| Deaths | 35 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 690 |
| Net migration from abroad | 20 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 14,225 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 575
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 520
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 20
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- München (city)538,785
- Nürnberg (city)157,115
- Augsburg (city)85,465
- München (district)81,785
- Fürstenfeldbruck45,270
- Freising42,680
- Ingolstadt (city)37,060
- Regensburg (city)36,205
- Rosenheim (district)34,105
- Neu-Ulm33,480
- Augsburg (district)33,355
- Erlangen (city)31,305
- Dachau31,240
- Fürth (city)30,140
- Ebersberg25,755
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more