Magdeburg (city)
City · Saxony-Anhalt
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 38,520
- Share of Germany
- 0.27%
- With a residence title for employment
- 1,570
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +0.5%
- Rank in the state
- 1 / 14
Foreign residents, 338,52031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUMAGDEBURG<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons10,495
- EU free movement8,960
- Application for a residence title pending4,840
- Permanent residence title3,385
- Education and training3,130
- Neither tolerated nor permitted2,395
- Family reasons2,375
- Employment1,570
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure765
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)455
- Special residence rights and national visas155
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 8,960 | 23.3% |
| Permanent residence title | 3,385 | 8.8% |
| Employment | 1,570 | 4.1% |
| Education and training | 3,130 | 8.1% |
| Family reasons | 2,375 | 6.2% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 10,495 | 27.2% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 155 | 0.4% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 4,840 | 12.6% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 455 | 1.2% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 765 | 2.0% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 2,395 | 6.2% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Syria
- EU free movement
- 8,960
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 38,345 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 3,770 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 690 |
| Births | 275 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 2,340 |
| Departures abroad | 1,760 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 1,250 |
| Deaths | 70 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 2,760 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,450 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 38,520 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 3,770
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,760
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,450
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Magdeburg (city)38,520
- Halle (Saale) (city)38,055
- Burgenlandkreis16,225
- Saalekreis13,085
- Anhalt-Bitterfeld11,910
- Salzlandkreis11,500
- Harz10,850
- Börde10,630
- Dessau-Roßlau (city)8,490
- Wittenberg7,995
- Stendal7,180
- Mansfeld-Südharz6,550
- Jerichower Land6,175
- Altmarkkreis Salzwedel4,990
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more