Altmarkkreis Salzwedel
District · Saxony-Anhalt
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 4,990
- Share of Germany
- 0.04%
- With a residence title for employment
- 105
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +9.2%
- Rank in the state
- 14 / 14
Foreign residents, 34,99031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUALTMARKKREIS<SALZWEDEL<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement1,500
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons1,375
- Application for a residence title pending735
- Permanent residence title320
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure305
- Family reasons260
- Neither tolerated nor permitted145
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)140
- Employment105
- Special residence rights and national visas80
- Education and training20
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 1,500 | 30.1% |
| Permanent residence title | 320 | 6.4% |
| Employment | 105 | 2.1% |
| Education and training | 20 | 0.4% |
| Family reasons | 260 | 5.2% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 1,375 | 27.6% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 80 | 1.6% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 735 | 14.7% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 140 | 2.8% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 305 | 6.1% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 145 | 2.9% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Ukraine1,345
- Poland585
- Syria460
- Romania435
- Afghanistan250
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 1,500
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 4,570 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 765 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 125 |
| Births | 55 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 250 |
| Departures abroad | 240 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 135 |
| Deaths | 10 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 270 |
| Net migration from abroad | 515 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 4,990 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 765
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 240
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 515
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Magdeburg (city)38,520
- Halle (Saale) (city)38,055
- Burgenlandkreis16,225
- Saalekreis13,085
- Anhalt-Bitterfeld11,910
- Salzlandkreis11,500
- Harz10,850
- Börde10,630
- Dessau-Roßlau (city)8,490
- Wittenberg7,995
- Stendal7,180
- Mansfeld-Südharz6,550
- Jerichower Land6,175
- Altmarkkreis Salzwedel4,990
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more